Free Trial

Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 (HSAQ) Competitors

Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 logo
$5.95 +0.22 (+3.84%)
As of 10/9/2026

HSAQ vs. TMCI, ELMD, PROF, PDEX, and STIM

Should you buy Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 stock or one of its competitors? Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's main competitors and comparable companies include Treace Medical Concepts (TMCI), Electromed (ELMD), Profound Medical (PROF), Pro-Dex (PDEX), and Neuronetics (STIM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 compare to Treace Medical Concepts?

Treace Medical Concepts (NASDAQ:TMCI) and Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 (NASDAQ:HSAQ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Treace Medical Concepts has a beta of 1.48, suggesting that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has a beta of 0.09, suggesting that its stock price is 91% less volatile than the broader market.

Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Treace Medical Concepts.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Treace Medical Concepts$212.69M1.21-$59M-$0.93N/A
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2N/AN/A-$380KN/AN/A

84.1% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.7% of Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.4% of Treace Medical Concepts shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.9% of Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Treace Medical Concepts had 1 more articles in the media than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Treace Medical Concepts and 0 mentions for Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2. Treace Medical Concepts' average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's score of 0.00 indicating that Treace Medical Concepts is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Treace Medical Concepts Positive
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 Neutral

Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Treace Medical Concepts' net margin of -28.99%. Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's return on equity of 0.00% beat Treace Medical Concepts' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Treace Medical Concepts-28.99% -71.37% -30.49%
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 N/A N/A -2.38%

Treace Medical Concepts presently has a consensus price target of $5.17, indicating a potential upside of 30.89%. Given Treace Medical Concepts' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Treace Medical Concepts is more favorable than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Treace Medical Concepts
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Treace Medical Concepts beats Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 compare to Electromed?

Electromed (NYSE:ELMD) and Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 (NASDAQ:HSAQ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

40.8% of Electromed shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.7% of Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.0% of Electromed shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.9% of Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Electromed's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Electromed Neutral
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 Neutral

Electromed presently has a consensus price target of $43.75, indicating a potential upside of 58.00%. Given Electromed's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Electromed is more favorable than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Electromed
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Electromed has higher revenue and earnings than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Electromed$73.78M3.11$5.15M$1.3121.14
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2N/AN/A-$380KN/AN/A

Electromed has a beta of 0.4, indicating that its share price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has a beta of 0.09, indicating that its share price is 91% less volatile than the broader market.

Electromed has a net margin of 11.34% compared to Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's net margin of 0.00%. Electromed's return on equity of 15.71% beat Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Electromed11.34% 15.71% 13.37%
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 N/A N/A -2.38%

Summary

Electromed beats Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 compare to Profound Medical?

Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 (NASDAQ:HSAQ) and Profound Medical (NASDAQ:PROF) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

89.7% of Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.9% of Profound Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 21.9% of Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Profound Medical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has a beta of 0.09, suggesting that its stock price is 91% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Profound Medical has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Profound Medical's net margin of -171.57%. Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's return on equity of 0.00% beat Profound Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2N/A N/A -2.38%
Profound Medical -171.57%-63.03%-51.24%

In the previous week, Profound Medical had 14 more articles in the media than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Profound Medical and 0 mentions for Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2. Profound Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's score of 0.00 indicating that Profound Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 Neutral
Profound Medical Neutral

Profound Medical has a consensus price target of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 66.67%. Given Profound Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Profound Medical is more favorable than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Profound Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Profound Medical.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2N/AN/A-$380KN/AN/A
Profound Medical$16.10M15.67-$42.57M-$0.98N/A

Summary

Profound Medical beats Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 compare to Pro-Dex?

Pro-Dex (NASDAQ:PDEX) and Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 (NASDAQ:HSAQ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Pro-Dex has a beta of 0.04, suggesting that its share price is 96% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has a beta of 0.09, suggesting that its share price is 91% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pro-Dex had 2 more articles in the media than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Pro-Dex and 0 mentions for Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2. Pro-Dex's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's score of 0.00 indicating that Pro-Dex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pro-Dex Positive
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 Neutral

Pro-Dex currently has a consensus price target of $74.00, indicating a potential upside of 18.42%. Given Pro-Dex's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Pro-Dex is more favorable than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pro-Dex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Pro-Dex has higher revenue and earnings than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pro-Dex$77.55M2.60$13.66M$4.1315.13
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2N/AN/A-$380KN/AN/A

Pro-Dex has a net margin of 17.62% compared to Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's net margin of 0.00%. Pro-Dex's return on equity of 25.13% beat Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pro-Dex17.62% 25.13% 16.02%
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 N/A N/A -2.38%

15.3% of Pro-Dex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.7% of Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 shares are owned by institutional investors. 48.0% of Pro-Dex shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.9% of Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Pro-Dex beats Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 compare to Neuronetics?

Neuronetics (NASDAQ:STIM) and Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 (NASDAQ:HSAQ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and dividends.

53.6% of Neuronetics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.7% of Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Neuronetics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.9% of Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Neuronetics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neuronetics$155.10M1.05-$39M-$0.44N/A
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2N/AN/A-$380KN/AN/A

In the previous week, Neuronetics had 3 more articles in the media than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Neuronetics and 0 mentions for Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2. Neuronetics' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's score of 0.00 indicating that Neuronetics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Neuronetics Positive
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 Neutral

Neuronetics has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has a beta of 0.09, meaning that its stock price is 91% less volatile than the broader market.

Neuronetics currently has a consensus target price of $4.67, suggesting a potential upside of 119.09%. Given Neuronetics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Neuronetics is more favorable than Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neuronetics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Neuronetics' net margin of -19.62%. Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2's return on equity of 0.00% beat Neuronetics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neuronetics-19.62% -125.11% -22.15%
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 N/A N/A -2.38%

Summary

Neuronetics beats Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HSAQ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HSAQ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HSAQ vs. The Competition

MetricHealth Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2Healthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$66.71M$5.49B$7.25B$13.28B
Dividend YieldN/A1.77%2.52%22.58%
P/E RatioN/A25.57275.5926.13
Price / SalesN/A71.50594.2789.17
Price / CashN/A32.5627.3036.12
Price / Book-9.605.9510.826.16
Net Income-$380K$146.14M$3.50B$381.12M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.58%-1.19%-1.43%
1 Month Performance-2.78%-2.13%-4.00%-3.36%
1 Year Performance88.89%5.39%7.13%1.49%

Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2 Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HSAQ
Health Sciences Acquisitions Co. 2
N/A$5.95
+3.8%
N/A+88.9%$66.71MN/AN/A4
TMCI
Treace Medical Concepts
3.0636 of 5 stars
$3.89
-2.8%
$5.17
+32.9%
-32.8%$260.14M$212.69MN/A450
ELMD
Electromed
2.0135 of 5 stars
$28.20
-0.2%
$43.75
+55.1%
+14.9%$233.69M$73.78M37.60197
PROF
Profound Medical
2.6827 of 5 stars
$5.68
-6.6%
$11.50
+102.5%
+17.5%$222.30M$16.10MN/A162
PDEX
Pro-Dex
4.4431 of 5 stars
$62.80
-3.3%
$74.00
+17.8%
+87.5%$207.96M$77.55M15.21206

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HSAQ) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners