Free Trial

REE Automotive (REE) Competitors

REE Automotive logo
$0.46 +0.05 (+11.21%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.46 +0.00 (+0.15%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

REE vs. MAMO, WKHS, FFIE, EVTV, and XOS

Should you buy REE Automotive stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares REE Automotive with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with REE Automotive include Massimo Group (MAMO), Workhorse Group (WKHS), Faraday Future Intelligent Electric (FFIE), Envirotech Vehicles (EVTV), and XOS (XOS). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does REE Automotive compare to Massimo Group?

REE Automotive (NASDAQ:REE) and Massimo Group (NASDAQ:MAMO) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Massimo Group had 1 more articles in the media than REE Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Massimo Group and 1 mentions for REE Automotive. REE Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Massimo Group's score of 0.44 indicating that REE Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
REE Automotive Positive
Massimo Group Neutral

REE Automotive has a beta of 2.41, indicating that its stock price is 141% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Massimo Group has a beta of 0.45, indicating that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

REE Automotive currently has a consensus price target of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 117.72%. Given REE Automotive's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe REE Automotive is more favorable than Massimo Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
REE Automotive
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Massimo Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Massimo Group has higher revenue and earnings than REE Automotive. REE Automotive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Massimo Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
REE Automotive$180K56.80-$111.75M-$5.28N/A
Massimo Group$71.83M0.57$1.51M$0.0424.75

Massimo Group has a net margin of 2.10% compared to REE Automotive's net margin of 0.00%. Massimo Group's return on equity of 7.49% beat REE Automotive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
REE AutomotiveN/A N/A N/A
Massimo Group 2.10%7.49%3.40%

12.7% of REE Automotive shares are held by institutional investors. 6.0% of REE Automotive shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 77.6% of Massimo Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Massimo Group beats REE Automotive on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does REE Automotive compare to Workhorse Group?

Workhorse Group (NASDAQ:WKHS) and REE Automotive (NASDAQ:REE) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Workhorse Group had 4 more articles in the media than REE Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Workhorse Group and 1 mentions for REE Automotive. REE Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Workhorse Group's score of 0.47 indicating that REE Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Workhorse Group Neutral
REE Automotive Positive

Workhorse Group has a beta of 2.53, indicating that its share price is 153% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, REE Automotive has a beta of 2.41, indicating that its share price is 141% more volatile than the broader market.

REE Automotive has a consensus price target of $1.00, suggesting a potential upside of 117.72%. Given REE Automotive's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe REE Automotive is more favorable than Workhorse Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Workhorse Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
REE Automotive
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Workhorse Group has higher revenue and earnings than REE Automotive. REE Automotive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Workhorse Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Workhorse Group$21.21M1.86-$64.09M-$84.69N/A
REE Automotive$180K56.80-$111.75M-$5.28N/A

REE Automotive has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Workhorse Group's net margin of -363.15%. REE Automotive's return on equity of 0.00% beat Workhorse Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Workhorse Group-363.15% -239.58% -68.70%
REE Automotive N/A N/A N/A

16.0% of Workhorse Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of REE Automotive shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Workhorse Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.0% of REE Automotive shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

REE Automotive beats Workhorse Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does REE Automotive compare to Faraday Future Intelligent Electric?

Faraday Future Intelligent Electric (NASDAQ:FFIE) and REE Automotive (NASDAQ:REE) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

71.7% of Faraday Future Intelligent Electric shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of REE Automotive shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Faraday Future Intelligent Electric shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.0% of REE Automotive shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Faraday Future Intelligent Electric has a beta of 4.8, indicating that its stock price is 380% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, REE Automotive has a beta of 2.41, indicating that its stock price is 141% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Faraday Future Intelligent Electric had 1 more articles in the media than REE Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Faraday Future Intelligent Electric and 1 mentions for REE Automotive. Faraday Future Intelligent Electric's average media sentiment score of 1.35 beat REE Automotive's score of 0.94 indicating that Faraday Future Intelligent Electric is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Positive
REE Automotive Positive

REE Automotive has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Faraday Future Intelligent Electric. REE Automotive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Faraday Future Intelligent Electric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric$537K55.69-$431.74M-$34.46N/A
REE Automotive$180K56.80-$111.75M-$5.28N/A

REE Automotive has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Faraday Future Intelligent Electric's net margin of -59,289.57%. REE Automotive's return on equity of 0.00% beat Faraday Future Intelligent Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric-59,289.57% -118.78% -45.07%
REE Automotive N/A N/A N/A

REE Automotive has a consensus price target of $1.00, suggesting a potential upside of 117.72%. Given REE Automotive's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe REE Automotive is more favorable than Faraday Future Intelligent Electric.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
REE Automotive
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

REE Automotive beats Faraday Future Intelligent Electric on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does REE Automotive compare to Envirotech Vehicles?

Envirotech Vehicles (NASDAQ:EVTV) and REE Automotive (NASDAQ:REE) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Envirotech Vehicles had 2 more articles in the media than REE Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Envirotech Vehicles and 1 mentions for REE Automotive. REE Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Envirotech Vehicles' score of 0.63 indicating that REE Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Envirotech Vehicles Positive
REE Automotive Positive

Envirotech Vehicles has higher revenue and earnings than REE Automotive. Envirotech Vehicles is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than REE Automotive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Envirotech Vehicles$5.94M4.98-$39.13M-$12.54N/A
REE Automotive$180K56.80-$111.75M-$5.28N/A

Envirotech Vehicles has a beta of 0.8, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, REE Automotive has a beta of 2.41, indicating that its stock price is 141% more volatile than the broader market.

5.7% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of REE Automotive shares are held by institutional investors. 17.8% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.0% of REE Automotive shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

REE Automotive has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Envirotech Vehicles' net margin of -658.70%. REE Automotive's return on equity of 0.00% beat Envirotech Vehicles' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Envirotech Vehicles-658.70% -1,284.22% -146.04%
REE Automotive N/A N/A N/A

REE Automotive has a consensus price target of $1.00, suggesting a potential upside of 117.72%. Given REE Automotive's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe REE Automotive is more favorable than Envirotech Vehicles.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Envirotech Vehicles
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
REE Automotive
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

REE Automotive beats Envirotech Vehicles on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does REE Automotive compare to XOS?

REE Automotive (NASDAQ:REE) and XOS (NASDAQ:XOS) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

12.7% of REE Automotive shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.9% of XOS shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.0% of REE Automotive shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.7% of XOS shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

XOS has higher revenue and earnings than REE Automotive. XOS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than REE Automotive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
REE Automotive$180K56.80-$111.75M-$5.28N/A
XOS$45.99M0.52-$25.32M-$2.81N/A

REE Automotive has a beta of 2.41, indicating that its stock price is 141% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XOS has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

REE Automotive has a net margin of 0.00% compared to XOS's net margin of -55.05%. REE Automotive's return on equity of 0.00% beat XOS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
REE AutomotiveN/A N/A N/A
XOS -55.05%-103.90%-33.51%

REE Automotive presently has a consensus price target of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 117.72%. XOS has a consensus price target of $7.00, indicating a potential upside of 253.54%. Given XOS's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe XOS is more favorable than REE Automotive.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
REE Automotive
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
XOS
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, XOS had 5 more articles in the media than REE Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for XOS and 1 mentions for REE Automotive. REE Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat XOS's score of 0.17 indicating that REE Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
REE Automotive Positive
XOS Neutral

Summary

REE Automotive and XOS tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get REE Automotive News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for REE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding REE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

REE vs. The Competition

MetricREE AutomotiveAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$10.22M$5.96B$23.12B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.38%2.74%5.30%
P/E Ratio-0.0925.3523.3825.61
Price / Sales56.8026.7719.1663.45
Price / CashN/A11.4111.6855.34
Price / Book0.443.182.746.71
Net Income-$111.75M$183.33M$388.47M$333.77M
7 Day Performance6.07%2.49%2.56%0.40%
1 Month Performance-26.28%3.62%2.06%4.03%
1 Year Performance-86.04%19.09%3.25%36.33%

REE Automotive Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
REE
REE Automotive
2.8545 of 5 stars
$0.46
+11.2%
$1.00
+117.7%
-88.1%$10.22M$180KN/A270
MAMO
Massimo Group
0.5633 of 5 stars
$0.96
-2.6%
N/A-58.7%$39.85M$71.83M23.93126
WKHS
Workhorse Group
0.8933 of 5 stars
$3.22
flat
N/A-71.4%$35.08M$21.21MN/A330
FFIE
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric
N/A$0.40
-3.3%
N/A-66.9%$28.89M$537KN/A740
EVTV
Envirotech Vehicles
0.2288 of 5 stars
$1.80
+4.7%
N/A-10.8%$23.27M$5.94MN/A10

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:REE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners