Free Trial

Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU) Competitors

Atmus Filtration Technologies logo
$43.04 -0.72 (-1.64%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$43.50 +0.46 (+1.06%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ATMU vs. CMI, PH, MLI, GGG, and CR

Should you buy Atmus Filtration Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Atmus Filtration Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Cummins (CMI), Parker-Hannifin (PH), Mueller Industries (MLI), Graco (GGG), and Crane (CR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "machinery" industry.

How does Atmus Filtration Technologies compare to Cummins?

Atmus Filtration Technologies (NYSE:ATMU) and Cummins (NYSE:CMI) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

32.7% of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.5% of Cummins shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Cummins shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Atmus Filtration Technologies has a net margin of 11.32% compared to Cummins' net margin of 7.82%. Atmus Filtration Technologies' return on equity of 59.85% beat Cummins' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atmus Filtration Technologies11.32% 59.85% 14.66%
Cummins 7.82%25.29%9.88%

Cummins has higher revenue and earnings than Atmus Filtration Technologies. Atmus Filtration Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cummins, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atmus Filtration Technologies$1.76B2.02$207.40M$2.6116.77
Cummins$33.67B2.17$2.84B$19.5727.06

Atmus Filtration Technologies pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Cummins pays an annual dividend of $8.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Atmus Filtration Technologies pays out 9.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cummins pays out 45.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cummins has raised its dividend for 19 consecutive years. Cummins is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Atmus Filtration Technologies has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cummins has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cummins had 12 more articles in the media than Atmus Filtration Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Cummins and 6 mentions for Atmus Filtration Technologies. Cummins' average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Atmus Filtration Technologies' score of -0.43 indicating that Cummins is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atmus Filtration Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cummins
14 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Atmus Filtration Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $57.67, suggesting a potential upside of 31.78%. Cummins has a consensus price target of $708.18, suggesting a potential upside of 33.73%. Given Cummins' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cummins is more favorable than Atmus Filtration Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atmus Filtration Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Cummins
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.72

Summary

Cummins beats Atmus Filtration Technologies on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atmus Filtration Technologies compare to Parker-Hannifin?

Parker-Hannifin (NYSE:PH) and Atmus Filtration Technologies (NYSE:ATMU) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Parker-Hannifin has higher revenue and earnings than Atmus Filtration Technologies. Atmus Filtration Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Parker-Hannifin, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Parker-Hannifin$21.50B5.60$3.65B$28.4933.50
Atmus Filtration Technologies$1.76B2.02$207.40M$2.6116.77

Parker-Hannifin has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atmus Filtration Technologies has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Parker-Hannifin has a net margin of 16.97% compared to Atmus Filtration Technologies' net margin of 11.32%. Atmus Filtration Technologies' return on equity of 59.85% beat Parker-Hannifin's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Parker-Hannifin16.97% 28.48% 13.49%
Atmus Filtration Technologies 11.32%59.85%14.66%

Parker-Hannifin presently has a consensus target price of $1,158.65, suggesting a potential upside of 21.42%. Atmus Filtration Technologies has a consensus target price of $57.67, suggesting a potential upside of 31.78%. Given Atmus Filtration Technologies' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Atmus Filtration Technologies is more favorable than Parker-Hannifin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Parker-Hannifin
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Atmus Filtration Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Parker-Hannifin had 8 more articles in the media than Atmus Filtration Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Parker-Hannifin and 6 mentions for Atmus Filtration Technologies. Parker-Hannifin's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Atmus Filtration Technologies' score of -0.43 indicating that Parker-Hannifin is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Parker-Hannifin
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Atmus Filtration Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

82.4% of Parker-Hannifin shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.7% of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Parker-Hannifin shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Parker-Hannifin pays an annual dividend of $8.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Atmus Filtration Technologies pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Parker-Hannifin pays out 28.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Atmus Filtration Technologies pays out 9.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Parker-Hannifin has raised its dividend for 70 consecutive years. Parker-Hannifin is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Parker-Hannifin beats Atmus Filtration Technologies on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atmus Filtration Technologies compare to Mueller Industries?

Mueller Industries (NYSE:MLI) and Atmus Filtration Technologies (NYSE:ATMU) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Mueller Industries has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atmus Filtration Technologies has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Mueller Industries currently has a consensus price target of $75.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.85%. Atmus Filtration Technologies has a consensus price target of $57.67, suggesting a potential upside of 31.78%. Given Atmus Filtration Technologies' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Atmus Filtration Technologies is more favorable than Mueller Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mueller Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Atmus Filtration Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Mueller Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Atmus Filtration Technologies pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Mueller Industries pays out 18.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Atmus Filtration Technologies pays out 9.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Mueller Industries has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Mueller Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Mueller Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Atmus Filtration Technologies. Mueller Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atmus Filtration Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mueller Industries$4.18B3.26$765.19M$3.8416.03
Atmus Filtration Technologies$1.76B2.02$207.40M$2.6116.77

Mueller Industries has a net margin of 18.25% compared to Atmus Filtration Technologies' net margin of 11.32%. Atmus Filtration Technologies' return on equity of 59.85% beat Mueller Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mueller Industries18.25% 25.68% 21.80%
Atmus Filtration Technologies 11.32%59.85%14.66%

94.5% of Mueller Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.7% of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Mueller Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Atmus Filtration Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Mueller Industries. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Atmus Filtration Technologies and 4 mentions for Mueller Industries. Mueller Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Atmus Filtration Technologies' score of -0.43 indicating that Mueller Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mueller Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Atmus Filtration Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Mueller Industries beats Atmus Filtration Technologies on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atmus Filtration Technologies compare to Graco?

Atmus Filtration Technologies (NYSE:ATMU) and Graco (NYSE:GGG) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Graco has a net margin of 23.53% compared to Atmus Filtration Technologies' net margin of 11.32%. Atmus Filtration Technologies' return on equity of 59.85% beat Graco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atmus Filtration Technologies11.32% 59.85% 14.66%
Graco 23.53%19.54%15.86%

32.7% of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Graco shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Graco shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Graco has higher revenue and earnings than Atmus Filtration Technologies. Atmus Filtration Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Graco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atmus Filtration Technologies$1.76B2.02$207.40M$2.6116.77
Graco$2.24B5.77$521.84M$3.1825.07

In the previous week, Graco had 3 more articles in the media than Atmus Filtration Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Graco and 6 mentions for Atmus Filtration Technologies. Graco's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Atmus Filtration Technologies' score of -0.43 indicating that Graco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atmus Filtration Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Graco
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Atmus Filtration Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $57.67, indicating a potential upside of 31.78%. Graco has a consensus target price of $95.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.14%. Given Atmus Filtration Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Atmus Filtration Technologies is more favorable than Graco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atmus Filtration Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Graco
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Atmus Filtration Technologies pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Graco pays an annual dividend of $1.18 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Atmus Filtration Technologies pays out 9.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Graco pays out 37.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Graco has increased its dividend for 29 consecutive years. Graco is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Atmus Filtration Technologies has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Graco has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Graco beats Atmus Filtration Technologies on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atmus Filtration Technologies compare to Crane?

Atmus Filtration Technologies (NYSE:ATMU) and Crane (NYSE:CR) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership and valuation.

32.7% of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.1% of Crane shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Crane shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Atmus Filtration Technologies has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crane has a beta of 1.02, indicating that its share price is 2% more volatile than the broader market.

Crane has a net margin of 12.97% compared to Atmus Filtration Technologies' net margin of 11.32%. Atmus Filtration Technologies' return on equity of 59.85% beat Crane's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atmus Filtration Technologies11.32% 59.85% 14.66%
Crane 12.97%18.67%10.72%

In the previous week, Crane had 10 more articles in the media than Atmus Filtration Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Crane and 6 mentions for Atmus Filtration Technologies. Crane's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Atmus Filtration Technologies' score of -0.43 indicating that Crane is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atmus Filtration Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Crane
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Atmus Filtration Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $57.67, indicating a potential upside of 31.78%. Crane has a consensus price target of $239.00, indicating a potential upside of 17.21%. Given Atmus Filtration Technologies' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Atmus Filtration Technologies is more favorable than Crane.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atmus Filtration Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Crane
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.43

Atmus Filtration Technologies pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Crane pays an annual dividend of $1.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Atmus Filtration Technologies pays out 9.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Crane pays out 17.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Crane has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Atmus Filtration Technologies is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Crane has higher revenue and earnings than Atmus Filtration Technologies. Atmus Filtration Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crane, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atmus Filtration Technologies$1.76B2.02$207.40M$2.6116.77
Crane$2.31B5.11$366.60M$5.7235.65

Summary

Crane beats Atmus Filtration Technologies on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Atmus Filtration Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ATMU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ATMU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ATMU vs. The Competition

MetricAtmus Filtration TechnologiesMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.57B$10.82B$10.11B$22.95B
Dividend Yield0.55%2.31%96.64%3.72%
P/E Ratio15.3020.5526.3628.09
Price / Sales1.9955.76277.8620.98
Price / Cash13.9122.8623.8037.05
Price / Book9.284.154.654.66
Net Income$207.40M$375.76M$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-2.26%-2.54%-2.45%-0.92%
1 Month Performance-2.93%-4.28%-4.09%-4.56%
1 Year Performance-2.98%2.94%0.06%5.23%

Atmus Filtration Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies
4.2116 of 5 stars
$43.04
-1.6%
$57.67
+34.0%
+1.3%$3.57B$1.76B15.304,500
CMI
Cummins
4.9455 of 5 stars
$524.13
-0.7%
$708.18
+35.1%
+29.4%$72.09B$33.67B26.7667,400
PH
Parker-Hannifin
4.7037 of 5 stars
$952.09
-0.5%
$1,158.65
+21.7%
+31.0%$119.89B$21.50B33.3759,850
MLI
Mueller Industries
4.6886 of 5 stars
$60.90
+0.0%
$75.00
+23.2%
+25.2%$13.46B$4.66B15.844,832
GGG
Graco
4.753 of 5 stars
$78.92
+0.1%
$95.00
+20.4%
-1.6%$12.75B$2.27B24.764,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ATMU) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners