Free Trial

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) Competitors

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. logo
$10.68 -0.07 (-0.68%)
As of 01:07 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CPAC vs. USLM, CXT, HLIO, BW, and TGLS

Should you be buying Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. include United States Lime & Minerals (USLM), Crane NXT (CXT), Helios Technologies (HLIO), Babcock (BW), and Tecnoglass (TGLS). These companies are all part of the "construction materials" industry.

How does Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. compare to United States Lime & Minerals?

United States Lime & Minerals (NASDAQ:USLM) and Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (NYSE:CPAC) are both construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

United States Lime & Minerals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than United States Lime & Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
United States Lime & Minerals$372.73M8.38$134.27M$4.5423.99
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.$593.95M1.52$43.27M$0.6117.50

27.1% of United States Lime & Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of United States Lime & Minerals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

United States Lime & Minerals has a net margin of 35.40% compared to Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s net margin of 8.37%. United States Lime & Minerals' return on equity of 21.28% beat Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
United States Lime & Minerals35.40% 21.28% 19.70%
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. 8.37%14.30%5.79%

In the previous week, Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. had 2 more articles in the media than United States Lime & Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. and 3 mentions for United States Lime & Minerals. United States Lime & Minerals' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s score of 0.72 indicating that United States Lime & Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
United States Lime & Minerals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

United States Lime & Minerals pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. pays an annual dividend of $0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. United States Lime & Minerals pays out 5.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. pays out 91.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. United States Lime & Minerals has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

United States Lime & Minerals has a beta of 0.7, suggesting that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has a consensus price target of $12.90, suggesting a potential upside of 20.82%. Given Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is more favorable than United States Lime & Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
United States Lime & Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

United States Lime & Minerals beats Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. compare to Crane NXT?

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (NYSE:CPAC) and Crane NXT (NYSE:CXT) are both construction materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Crane NXT has higher revenue and earnings than Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crane NXT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.$593.95M1.52$43.27M$0.6117.50
Crane NXT$1.66B1.47$145.10M$2.2418.93

77.5% of Crane NXT shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Crane NXT shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has a net margin of 8.37% compared to Crane NXT's net margin of 7.57%. Crane NXT's return on equity of 19.59% beat Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.8.37% 14.30% 5.79%
Crane NXT 7.57%19.59%7.59%

In the previous week, Crane NXT had 12 more articles in the media than Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Crane NXT and 5 mentions for Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Crane NXT's score of 0.51 indicating that Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Crane NXT
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. pays an annual dividend of $0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Crane NXT pays an annual dividend of $0.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. pays out 91.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Crane NXT pays out 32.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Crane NXT has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crane NXT has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. currently has a consensus price target of $12.90, suggesting a potential upside of 20.82%. Crane NXT has a consensus price target of $67.40, suggesting a potential upside of 58.92%. Given Crane NXT's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Crane NXT is more favorable than Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Crane NXT
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Summary

Crane NXT beats Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. compare to Helios Technologies?

Helios Technologies (NYSE:HLIO) and Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (NYSE:CPAC) are both construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

Helios Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $81.67, suggesting a potential upside of 6.46%. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has a consensus price target of $12.90, suggesting a potential upside of 20.82%. Given Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is more favorable than Helios Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Helios Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Helios Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Helios Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Helios Technologies$839M3.02$48.40M$1.4552.91
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.$593.95M1.52$43.27M$0.6117.50

Helios Technologies pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. pays an annual dividend of $0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Helios Technologies pays out 33.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. pays out 91.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

94.7% of Helios Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Helios Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Helios Technologies has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has a net margin of 8.37% compared to Helios Technologies' net margin of 5.78%. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s return on equity of 14.30% beat Helios Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Helios Technologies5.78% 9.36% 5.52%
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. 8.37%14.30%5.79%

In the previous week, Helios Technologies had 5 more articles in the media than Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Helios Technologies and 5 mentions for Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Helios Technologies' score of 0.54 indicating that Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Helios Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Helios Technologies beats Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. compare to Babcock?

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (NYSE:CPAC) and Babcock (NYSE:BW) are both construction materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. presently has a consensus price target of $12.90, indicating a potential upside of 20.82%. Babcock has a consensus price target of $14.25, indicating a potential downside of 21.07%. Given Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is more favorable than Babcock.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Babcock
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has a net margin of 8.37% compared to Babcock's net margin of -5.70%. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s return on equity of 14.30% beat Babcock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.8.37% 14.30% 5.79%
Babcock -5.70%N/A -2.76%

In the previous week, Babcock had 29 more articles in the media than Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Babcock and 5 mentions for Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Babcock's score of 0.19 indicating that Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Babcock
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

83.2% of Babcock shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Babcock shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has higher revenue and earnings than Babcock. Babcock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.$593.95M1.52$43.27M$0.6117.50
Babcock$587.70M4.17-$36.16M-$0.54N/A

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Babcock has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. beats Babcock on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. compare to Tecnoglass?

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (NYSE:CPAC) and Tecnoglass (NYSE:TGLS) are both small-cap construction companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

37.4% of Tecnoglass shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Tecnoglass shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. presently has a consensus price target of $12.90, indicating a potential upside of 20.82%. Tecnoglass has a consensus price target of $63.33, indicating a potential upside of 65.49%. Given Tecnoglass' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Tecnoglass is more favorable than Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Tecnoglass
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. pays an annual dividend of $0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Tecnoglass pays an annual dividend of $0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. pays out 91.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Tecnoglass pays out 18.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tecnoglass has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Tecnoglass had 7 more articles in the media than Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Tecnoglass and 5 mentions for Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Tecnoglass' score of 0.43 indicating that Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tecnoglass
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Tecnoglass has a net margin of 14.77% compared to Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s net margin of 8.37%. Tecnoglass' return on equity of 21.50% beat Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.8.37% 14.30% 5.79%
Tecnoglass 14.77%21.50%12.96%

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tecnoglass has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Tecnoglass has higher revenue and earnings than Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.. Tecnoglass is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.$593.95M1.52$43.27M$0.6117.50
Tecnoglass$983.61M1.74$159.57M$3.2311.85

Summary

Tecnoglass beats Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CPAC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CPAC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CPAC vs. The Competition

MetricCementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.BLDG IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$906.62M$8.44B$9.71B$22.84B
Dividend Yield5.24%1.39%1.78%4.03%
P/E Ratio17.5317.4918.0828.57
Price / Sales1.527.294.13103.59
Price / Cash10.2612.8817.8619.21
Price / Book2.713.215.214.60
Net Income$43.27M$425.95M$554.91M$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.60%-0.52%-2.21%-0.94%
1 Month Performance-1.36%-3.40%2.38%3.05%
1 Year Performance88.14%31.51%15.68%23.91%

Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CPAC
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.
3.5519 of 5 stars
$10.68
-0.7%
$12.90
+20.8%
+91.1%$906.62M$593.95M17.531,976
USLM
United States Lime & Minerals
1.8181 of 5 stars
$106.45
0.0%
N/A+10.9%$3.05B$369.31M23.45340
CXT
Crane NXT
4.0568 of 5 stars
$44.35
-0.3%
$68.60
+54.7%
-16.0%$2.55B$1.66B17.674,800
HLIO
Helios Technologies
2.4073 of 5 stars
$67.79
+3.5%
$72.75
+7.3%
N/A$2.24B$839M46.752,300
BW
Babcock
2.2402 of 5 stars
$15.47
+2.6%
$11.00
-28.9%
+3,681.3%$2.10B$587.68MN/A1,650

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CPAC) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners