Go Pro

NanoXplore (GRA) Competitors

NanoXplore logo
C$1.61 -0.01 (-0.62%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

GRA vs. ECO, IPD, ARQ, NEO, and IFOS

Should you buy NanoXplore stock or one of its competitors? NanoXplore's main competitors and comparable companies include EcoSynthetix (ECO), International Parkside Products (IPD), ARQ (ARQ), Neo Performance Materials (NEO), and Itafos (IFOS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "chemicals" industry.

How does NanoXplore compare to EcoSynthetix?

NanoXplore (TSE:GRA) and EcoSynthetix (TSE:ECO) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

EcoSynthetix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than NanoXplore. EcoSynthetix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NanoXplore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NanoXploreC$112.73M2.59-C$11.17M-C$0.08N/A
EcoSynthetixC$20.07M6.74-C$1.21M-C$0.02N/A

6.2% of NanoXplore shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of EcoSynthetix shares are held by institutional investors. 29.8% of NanoXplore shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.5% of EcoSynthetix shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

EcoSynthetix has a net margin of -4.72% compared to NanoXplore's net margin of -10.91%. EcoSynthetix's return on equity of -2.47% beat NanoXplore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NanoXplore-10.91% -11.76% -4.04%
EcoSynthetix -4.72%-2.47%-6.26%

NanoXplore currently has a consensus target price of C$4.00, indicating a potential upside of 148.45%. Given NanoXplore's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe NanoXplore is more favorable than EcoSynthetix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NanoXplore
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
EcoSynthetix
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

NanoXplore has a beta of -0.042528, suggesting that its share price is 104% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EcoSynthetix has a beta of 0.666925, suggesting that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, NanoXplore's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled EcoSynthetix'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
NanoXplore Neutral
EcoSynthetix Neutral

Summary

NanoXplore beats EcoSynthetix on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NanoXplore compare to International Parkside Products?

International Parkside Products (CVE:IPD) and NanoXplore (TSE:GRA) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk, media sentiment, profitability and institutional ownership.

NanoXplore has a consensus target price of C$4.00, indicating a potential upside of 148.45%. Given NanoXplore's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NanoXplore is more favorable than International Parkside Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
International Parkside Products
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
NanoXplore
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

International Parkside Products has a beta of -2.130256, meaning that its share price is 313% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NanoXplore has a beta of -0.042528, meaning that its share price is 104% less volatile than the broader market.

International Parkside Products has higher earnings, but lower revenue than NanoXplore. NanoXplore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than International Parkside Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
International Parkside ProductsC$3.24M0.25C$21.26KC$0.0038.82
NanoXploreC$112.73M2.59-C$11.17M-C$0.08N/A

International Parkside Products has a net margin of -6.32% compared to NanoXplore's net margin of -10.91%. NanoXplore's return on equity of -11.76% beat International Parkside Products' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
International Parkside Products-6.32% -49.33% -7.48%
NanoXplore -10.91%-11.76%-4.04%

6.2% of NanoXplore shares are owned by institutional investors. 60.9% of International Parkside Products shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 29.8% of NanoXplore shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, International Parkside Products' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled NanoXplore'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
International Parkside Products Neutral
NanoXplore Neutral

Summary

NanoXplore beats International Parkside Products on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NanoXplore compare to ARQ?

ARQ (CNSX:ARQ) and NanoXplore (TSE:GRA) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

ARQ has a net margin of 0.00% compared to NanoXplore's net margin of -10.91%. ARQ's return on equity of 0.00% beat NanoXplore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ARQN/A N/A N/A
NanoXplore -10.91%-11.76%-4.04%

In the previous week, ARQ's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled NanoXplore'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ARQ Neutral
NanoXplore Neutral

6.2% of NanoXplore shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.8% of NanoXplore shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NanoXplore has a consensus target price of C$4.00, indicating a potential upside of 148.45%. Given NanoXplore's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NanoXplore is more favorable than ARQ.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ARQ
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
NanoXplore
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

ARQ has higher earnings, but lower revenue than NanoXplore.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ARQN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
NanoXploreC$112.73M2.59-C$11.17M-C$0.08N/A

Summary

NanoXplore beats ARQ on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NanoXplore compare to Neo Performance Materials?

NanoXplore (TSE:GRA) and Neo Performance Materials (TSE:NEO) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

6.2% of NanoXplore shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.6% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 29.8% of NanoXplore shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 22.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NanoXplore presently has a consensus price target of C$4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 148.45%. Neo Performance Materials has a consensus price target of C$56.17, suggesting a potential upside of 78.99%. Given NanoXplore's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NanoXplore is more favorable than Neo Performance Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NanoXplore
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Neo Performance Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Neo Performance Materials had 1 more articles in the media than NanoXplore. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Neo Performance Materials and 0 mentions for NanoXplore. NanoXplore's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Neo Performance Materials'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
NanoXplore Neutral
Neo Performance Materials Neutral

Neo Performance Materials has a net margin of 0.15% compared to NanoXplore's net margin of -10.91%. Neo Performance Materials' return on equity of 0.21% beat NanoXplore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NanoXplore-10.91% -11.76% -4.04%
Neo Performance Materials 0.15%0.21%1.87%

Neo Performance Materials has higher revenue and earnings than NanoXplore. NanoXplore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neo Performance Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NanoXploreC$112.73M2.59-C$11.17M-C$0.08N/A
Neo Performance MaterialsC$603.19M2.40-C$1.56MC$0.013,138.00

NanoXplore has a beta of -0.042528, suggesting that its stock price is 104% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neo Performance Materials has a beta of 1.437329, suggesting that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Neo Performance Materials beats NanoXplore on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NanoXplore compare to Itafos?

Itafos (CVE:IFOS) and NanoXplore (TSE:GRA) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Itafos presently has a consensus target price of C$3.75, indicating a potential upside of 52.44%. NanoXplore has a consensus target price of C$4.00, indicating a potential upside of 148.45%. Given NanoXplore's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NanoXplore is more favorable than Itafos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Itafos
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
NanoXplore
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Itafos has a beta of 0.020122, meaning that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NanoXplore has a beta of -0.042528, meaning that its share price is 104% less volatile than the broader market.

0.9% of Itafos shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.2% of NanoXplore shares are held by institutional investors. 67.4% of Itafos shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 29.8% of NanoXplore shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Itafos had 1 more articles in the media than NanoXplore. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Itafos and 0 mentions for NanoXplore. NanoXplore's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Itafos' score of -0.90 indicating that NanoXplore is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Itafos Negative
NanoXplore Neutral

Itafos has a net margin of 8.94% compared to NanoXplore's net margin of -10.91%. Itafos' return on equity of 11.79% beat NanoXplore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Itafos8.94% 11.79% 8.65%
NanoXplore -10.91%-11.76%-4.04%

Itafos has higher revenue and earnings than NanoXplore. NanoXplore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Itafos, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ItafosC$581.66M0.82C$6.85MC$0.269.46
NanoXploreC$112.73M2.59-C$11.17M-C$0.08N/A

Summary

Itafos beats NanoXplore on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NanoXplore News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GRA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GRA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GRA vs. The Competition

MetricNanoXploreChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$292.19MC$11.56BC$5.05BC$12.42B
Dividend Yield12.38%2.85%4.67%6.23%
P/E Ratio-20.1339.0226.0839.48
Price / Sales2.5950.764,447.4610.10
Price / Cash9.2215.2424.6982.29
Price / Book2.543.468.994.72
Net Income-C$11.17MC$222.55MC$156.32MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-5.29%0.21%5.94%-0.88%
1 Month Performance1.26%3.18%18.87%4.67%
1 Year Performance-49.05%16.68%46.63%29.07%

NanoXplore Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GRA
NanoXplore
2.3341 of 5 stars
C$1.61
-0.6%
C$4.00
+148.4%
-48.7%C$292.19MC$112.73MN/A450
ECO
EcoSynthetix
N/AC$2.46
flat
N/A-46.5%C$144.76MC$20.07MN/A25
IPD
International Parkside Products
N/AC$0.05
flat
N/A+11.1%C$825KC$3.24M38.82N/A
ARQ
ARQ
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/A140
NEO
Neo Performance Materials
2.2845 of 5 stars
C$33.63
-0.1%
C$56.17
+67.0%
+84.7%C$1.55BC$603.19M3,363.002,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:GRA) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners