Free Trial

Rani Therapeutics (RANI) Competitors

Rani Therapeutics logo
$1.11 +0.06 (+5.71%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.12 +0.01 (+1.35%)
As of 06:03 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RANI vs. VALN, CGC, LXEO, AURA, and AVIR

Should you buy Rani Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Rani Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Rani Therapeutics include Valneva (VALN), Canopy Growth (CGC), Lexeo Therapeutics (LXEO), Aura Biosciences (AURA), and Atea Pharmaceuticals (AVIR). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Rani Therapeutics compare to Valneva?

Rani Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RANI) and Valneva (NASDAQ:VALN) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Rani Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Valneva. Valneva is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rani Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rani Therapeutics$1.63M84.23-$29.67M-$0.59N/A
Valneva$197.56M2.59-$130.33M-$1.58N/A

Rani Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $7.80, indicating a potential upside of 602.70%. Valneva has a consensus target price of $11.98, indicating a potential upside of 101.60%. Given Rani Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Rani Therapeutics is more favorable than Valneva.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rani Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Valneva
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Valneva had 1 more articles in the media than Rani Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Valneva and 5 mentions for Rani Therapeutics. Rani Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Valneva's score of -0.15 indicating that Rani Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rani Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Valneva
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Rani Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Valneva's net margin of -67.64%. Valneva's return on equity of -76.81% beat Rani Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rani TherapeuticsN/A -774.04% -106.02%
Valneva -67.64%-76.81%-26.33%

30.2% of Rani Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.4% of Valneva shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.5% of Rani Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.9% of Valneva shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rani Therapeutics has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valneva has a beta of 1.72, meaning that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rani Therapeutics beats Valneva on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rani Therapeutics compare to Canopy Growth?

Rani Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RANI) and Canopy Growth (NASDAQ:CGC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

30.2% of Rani Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Canopy Growth shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.5% of Rani Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Canopy Growth shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rani Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Canopy Growth. Rani Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canopy Growth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rani Therapeutics$1.63M84.23-$29.67M-$0.59N/A
Canopy Growth$278.39M1.55-$429.86M-$1.30N/A

Rani Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $7.80, indicating a potential upside of 602.70%. Given Rani Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Rani Therapeutics is more favorable than Canopy Growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rani Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Canopy Growth
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Canopy Growth had 2 more articles in the media than Rani Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Canopy Growth and 5 mentions for Rani Therapeutics. Canopy Growth's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Rani Therapeutics' score of 0.37 indicating that Canopy Growth is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rani Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Canopy Growth
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rani Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Canopy Growth's net margin of -94.39%. Canopy Growth's return on equity of -46.85% beat Rani Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rani TherapeuticsN/A -774.04% -106.02%
Canopy Growth -94.39%-46.85%-28.95%

Rani Therapeutics has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canopy Growth has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rani Therapeutics beats Canopy Growth on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rani Therapeutics compare to Lexeo Therapeutics?

Rani Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RANI) and Lexeo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:LXEO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

30.2% of Rani Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.7% of Lexeo Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.5% of Rani Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Lexeo Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Lexeo Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than Rani Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Lexeo Therapeutics and 5 mentions for Rani Therapeutics. Lexeo Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Rani Therapeutics' score of 0.37 indicating that Lexeo Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rani Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lexeo Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rani Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $7.80, indicating a potential upside of 602.70%. Lexeo Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $18.88, indicating a potential upside of 243.18%. Given Rani Therapeutics' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Rani Therapeutics is more favorable than Lexeo Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rani Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Lexeo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Lexeo Therapeutics' return on equity of -47.48% beat Rani Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rani TherapeuticsN/A -774.04% -106.02%
Lexeo Therapeutics N/A -47.48%-41.72%

Rani Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Lexeo Therapeutics. Lexeo Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rani Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rani Therapeutics$1.63M84.23-$29.67M-$0.59N/A
Lexeo TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$99.96M-$1.45N/A

Rani Therapeutics has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lexeo Therapeutics has a beta of 1.52, meaning that its share price is 52% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lexeo Therapeutics beats Rani Therapeutics on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rani Therapeutics compare to Aura Biosciences?

Aura Biosciences (NASDAQ:AURA) and Rani Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RANI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

96.8% of Aura Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.2% of Rani Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of Aura Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 26.5% of Rani Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Aura Biosciences had 12 more articles in the media than Rani Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Aura Biosciences and 5 mentions for Rani Therapeutics. Rani Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Aura Biosciences' score of -0.41 indicating that Rani Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aura Biosciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rani Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Aura Biosciences presently has a consensus target price of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 150.63%. Rani Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $7.80, indicating a potential upside of 602.70%. Given Rani Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rani Therapeutics is more favorable than Aura Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aura Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Rani Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Aura Biosciences' return on equity of -78.12% beat Rani Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura BiosciencesN/A -78.12% -64.08%
Rani Therapeutics N/A -774.04%-106.02%

Rani Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Aura Biosciences. Aura Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rani Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura BiosciencesN/AN/A-$106.19M-$1.74N/A
Rani Therapeutics$1.63M84.23-$29.67M-$0.59N/A

Aura Biosciences has a beta of 0.37, suggesting that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rani Therapeutics has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rani Therapeutics beats Aura Biosciences on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rani Therapeutics compare to Atea Pharmaceuticals?

Atea Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:AVIR) and Rani Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RANI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Rani Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Atea Pharmaceuticals. Atea Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rani Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atea PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$158.35M-$1.94N/A
Rani Therapeutics$1.63M84.23-$29.67M-$0.59N/A

In the previous week, Atea Pharmaceuticals had 3 more articles in the media than Rani Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Atea Pharmaceuticals and 5 mentions for Rani Therapeutics. Atea Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Rani Therapeutics' score of 0.37 indicating that Atea Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atea Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rani Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

86.7% of Atea Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.2% of Rani Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 18.1% of Atea Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.5% of Rani Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Atea Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -53.22% beat Rani Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atea PharmaceuticalsN/A -53.22% -48.44%
Rani Therapeutics N/A -774.04%-106.02%

Rani Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $7.80, indicating a potential upside of 602.70%. Given Rani Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rani Therapeutics is more favorable than Atea Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atea Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Rani Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Atea Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rani Therapeutics has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rani Therapeutics beats Atea Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rani Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RANI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RANI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RANI vs. The Competition

MetricRani TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$137.30M$3.40B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-1.8818.9820.8925.59
Price / Sales84.23176.16522.1762.83
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book3.266.749.866.70
Net Income-$29.67M$24.11M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance19.23%0.06%-0.32%0.45%
1 Month Performance32.57%0.81%1.33%4.06%
1 Year Performance99.35%78.08%41.10%36.24%

Rani Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RANI
Rani Therapeutics
2.9993 of 5 stars
$1.11
+5.7%
$7.80
+602.7%
+118.0%$137.30M$1.63MN/A110
VALN
Valneva
2.1683 of 5 stars
$5.17
-3.4%
$11.98
+131.6%
-8.0%$460.67M$197.56MN/A700
CGC
Canopy Growth
2.1158 of 5 stars
$1.10
-2.7%
N/A-24.8%$456.66M$225.65MN/A3,150
LXEO
Lexeo Therapeutics
2.3961 of 5 stars
$5.80
+0.5%
$18.88
+225.4%
+103.5%$453.06MN/AN/A58
AURA
Aura Biosciences
2.2004 of 5 stars
$8.35
+19.1%
$21.50
+157.5%
+52.5%$450.04MN/AN/A50

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RANI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners