Free Trial

Crescent Energy (CRGY) Competitors

Crescent Energy logo
$12.63 +0.03 (+0.25%)
As of 09:56 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CRGY vs. APA, CHRD, FANG, MGY, and MTDR

Should you buy Crescent Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Crescent Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Crescent Energy include APA (APA), Chord Energy (CHRD), Diamondback Energy (FANG), Magnolia Oil & Gas (MGY), and Matador Resources (MTDR). These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does Crescent Energy compare to APA?

Crescent Energy (NYSE:CRGY) and APA (NASDAQ:APA) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

Crescent Energy has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, APA has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

52.1% of Crescent Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of APA shares are held by institutional investors. 13.2% of Crescent Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of APA shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

APA has a net margin of 17.38% compared to Crescent Energy's net margin of -7.47%. APA's return on equity of 20.70% beat Crescent Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crescent Energy-7.47% 8.10% 3.47%
APA 17.38%20.70%8.14%

Crescent Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. APA pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Crescent Energy pays out -64.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. APA pays out 23.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Crescent Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Crescent Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Crescent Energy presently has a consensus target price of $15.73, indicating a potential upside of 24.51%. APA has a consensus target price of $39.81, indicating a potential upside of 7.61%. Given Crescent Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Crescent Energy is more favorable than APA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crescent Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
APA
4 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.19

APA has higher revenue and earnings than Crescent Energy. Crescent Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than APA, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crescent Energy$3.58B1.17$132.91M-$0.75N/A
APA$8.61B1.52$1.43B$4.298.62

In the previous week, APA had 9 more articles in the media than Crescent Energy. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for APA and 12 mentions for Crescent Energy. Crescent Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat APA's score of 0.41 indicating that Crescent Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crescent Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
APA
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

APA beats Crescent Energy on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Crescent Energy compare to Chord Energy?

Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) and Crescent Energy (NYSE:CRGY) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

97.8% of Chord Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.1% of Crescent Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.2% of Crescent Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Crescent Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chord Energy. Chord Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crescent Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chord Energy$4.88B1.65$44.46M-$1.13N/A
Crescent Energy$3.58B1.17$132.91M-$0.75N/A

Chord Energy has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crescent Energy has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Chord Energy has a net margin of -1.25% compared to Crescent Energy's net margin of -7.47%. Crescent Energy's return on equity of 8.10% beat Chord Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chord Energy-1.25% 7.06% 4.39%
Crescent Energy -7.47%8.10%3.47%

In the previous week, Chord Energy had 3 more articles in the media than Crescent Energy. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Chord Energy and 12 mentions for Crescent Energy. Crescent Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Chord Energy's score of 0.52 indicating that Crescent Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chord Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Crescent Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chord Energy pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Crescent Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Chord Energy pays out -460.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Crescent Energy pays out -64.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Chord Energy has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Crescent Energy has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Chord Energy currently has a consensus price target of $156.15, indicating a potential upside of 9.09%. Crescent Energy has a consensus price target of $15.73, indicating a potential upside of 24.51%. Given Crescent Energy's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Crescent Energy is more favorable than Chord Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chord Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Crescent Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

Summary

Crescent Energy beats Chord Energy on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Crescent Energy compare to Diamondback Energy?

Crescent Energy (NYSE:CRGY) and Diamondback Energy (NASDAQ:FANG) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Crescent Energy presently has a consensus price target of $15.73, suggesting a potential upside of 24.51%. Diamondback Energy has a consensus price target of $218.25, suggesting a potential upside of 8.30%. Given Crescent Energy's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Crescent Energy is more favorable than Diamondback Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crescent Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Diamondback Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
5 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.04

Crescent Energy has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Diamondback Energy has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Crescent Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Diamondback Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Crescent Energy pays out -64.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Diamondback Energy pays out 488.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Crescent Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Diamondback Energy has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years. Crescent Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

52.1% of Crescent Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.0% of Diamondback Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.2% of Crescent Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Diamondback Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Diamondback Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Crescent Energy. Crescent Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diamondback Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crescent Energy$3.58B1.17$132.91M-$0.75N/A
Diamondback Energy$15.03B3.77$1.66B$0.86234.33

Diamondback Energy has a net margin of 1.87% compared to Crescent Energy's net margin of -7.47%. Crescent Energy's return on equity of 8.10% beat Diamondback Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crescent Energy-7.47% 8.10% 3.47%
Diamondback Energy 1.87%7.76%4.67%

In the previous week, Diamondback Energy had 17 more articles in the media than Crescent Energy. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for Diamondback Energy and 12 mentions for Crescent Energy. Diamondback Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Crescent Energy's score of 0.95 indicating that Diamondback Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crescent Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Diamondback Energy
15 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Diamondback Energy beats Crescent Energy on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Crescent Energy compare to Magnolia Oil & Gas?

Crescent Energy (NYSE:CRGY) and Magnolia Oil & Gas (NYSE:MGY) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

52.1% of Crescent Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.7% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.2% of Crescent Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Magnolia Oil & Gas has a net margin of 24.40% compared to Crescent Energy's net margin of -7.47%. Magnolia Oil & Gas' return on equity of 16.28% beat Crescent Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crescent Energy-7.47% 8.10% 3.47%
Magnolia Oil & Gas 24.40%16.28%11.26%

In the previous week, Crescent Energy had 6 more articles in the media than Magnolia Oil & Gas. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Crescent Energy and 6 mentions for Magnolia Oil & Gas. Crescent Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Magnolia Oil & Gas' score of 0.62 indicating that Crescent Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crescent Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Magnolia Oil & Gas
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Crescent Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Magnolia Oil & Gas pays an annual dividend of $0.66 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Crescent Energy pays out -64.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Magnolia Oil & Gas pays out 38.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Crescent Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Magnolia Oil & Gas has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Crescent Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Crescent Energy has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnolia Oil & Gas has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Crescent Energy presently has a consensus price target of $15.73, suggesting a potential upside of 24.51%. Magnolia Oil & Gas has a consensus price target of $31.00, suggesting a potential upside of 8.26%. Given Crescent Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Crescent Energy is more favorable than Magnolia Oil & Gas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crescent Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Magnolia Oil & Gas
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Magnolia Oil & Gas has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Crescent Energy. Crescent Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magnolia Oil & Gas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crescent Energy$3.58B1.17$132.91M-$0.75N/A
Magnolia Oil & Gas$1.32B4.04$325.25M$1.7216.65

Summary

Crescent Energy beats Magnolia Oil & Gas on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Crescent Energy compare to Matador Resources?

Crescent Energy (NYSE:CRGY) and Matador Resources (NYSE:MTDR) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

52.1% of Crescent Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.0% of Matador Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 13.2% of Crescent Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Matador Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Matador Resources has a net margin of 14.41% compared to Crescent Energy's net margin of -7.47%. Matador Resources' return on equity of 11.20% beat Crescent Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crescent Energy-7.47% 8.10% 3.47%
Matador Resources 14.41%11.20%5.62%

In the previous week, Matador Resources had 3 more articles in the media than Crescent Energy. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Matador Resources and 12 mentions for Crescent Energy. Crescent Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Matador Resources' score of 0.60 indicating that Crescent Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crescent Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Matador Resources
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Crescent Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Matador Resources pays an annual dividend of $1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Crescent Energy pays out -64.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Matador Resources pays out 38.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Crescent Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Matador Resources has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Crescent Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Crescent Energy has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Matador Resources has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Crescent Energy presently has a consensus price target of $15.73, suggesting a potential upside of 24.51%. Matador Resources has a consensus price target of $63.46, suggesting a potential upside of 9.51%. Given Crescent Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Crescent Energy is more favorable than Matador Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crescent Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Matador Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Matador Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Crescent Energy. Crescent Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Matador Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crescent Energy$3.58B1.17$132.91M-$0.75N/A
Matador Resources$3.70B1.95$759.22M$3.8914.90

Summary

Matador Resources beats Crescent Energy on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Crescent Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CRGY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CRGY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CRGY vs. The Competition

MetricCrescent EnergyOther Alt Energy IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$4.16B$14.93B$10.53B$22.97B
Dividend Yield3.77%3.57%10.22%4.07%
P/E Ratio-16.8055.5020.2528.29
Price / Sales1.1772.491,065.9124.60
Price / Cash2.8534.2737.9325.11
Price / Book0.8912.514.384.73
Net Income$132.91M$276.65M$4.24B$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.90%1.31%1.12%-1.11%
1 Month Performance3.70%10.65%4.23%1.36%
1 Year Performance33.38%64.07%51.62%24.41%

Crescent Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CRGY
Crescent Energy
4.2668 of 5 stars
$12.63
+0.2%
$15.73
+24.5%
+32.5%$4.16B$3.58BN/A1,066
APA
APA
3.4327 of 5 stars
$36.70
+3.2%
$39.85
+8.6%
+100.3%$12.57B$9.22B8.551,791
CHRD
Chord Energy
3.6104 of 5 stars
$140.07
+2.7%
$156.15
+11.5%
+42.8%$7.68B$4.88BN/A530
FANG
Diamondback Energy
3.2444 of 5 stars
$196.15
+3.9%
$218.25
+11.3%
+37.6%$53.08B$15.03B228.081,762
MGY
Magnolia Oil & Gas
3.4421 of 5 stars
$28.23
+1.5%
$31.08
+10.1%
+22.7%$5.18B$1.31B16.41210

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CRGY) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners