Go Pro

urban-gro (UGRO) Competitors

urban-gro logo
$0.09 +0.00 (+4.39%)
As of 08/28/2026

UGRO vs. GSL-B, LVROW, URI, GWW, and FAST

Should you buy urban-gro stock or one of its competitors? urban-gro's main competitors and comparable companies include Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable (GSL-B), Lavoro (LVROW), United Rentals (URI), W.W. Grainger (GWW), and Fastenal (FAST). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "trading companies & distributors" industry.

How does urban-gro compare to Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable?

Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable (NYSE:GSL-B) and urban-gro (NASDAQ:UGRO) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and dividends.

Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable has a net margin of 0.00% compared to urban-gro's net margin of -82.11%. Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable's return on equity of 0.00% beat urban-gro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative RedeemableN/A N/A N/A
urban-gro -82.11%-118.44%-33.76%

In the previous week, urban-gro had 1 more articles in the media than Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for urban-gro and 0 mentions for Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable. Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled urban-gro'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable Neutral
urban-gro Neutral

20.6% of urban-gro shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.4% of urban-gro shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable has higher earnings, but lower revenue than urban-gro.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative RedeemableN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
urban-gro$17.40M0.01-$22.10M-$27.87N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
urban-gro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

urban-gro beats Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does urban-gro compare to Lavoro?

urban-gro (NASDAQ:UGRO) and Lavoro (NASDAQ:LVROW) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

Lavoro has higher revenue and earnings than urban-gro.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
urban-gro$17.40M0.01-$22.10M-$27.87N/A
Lavoro$6.52BN/AN/AN/AN/A

Lavoro has a net margin of 0.00% compared to urban-gro's net margin of -82.11%. Lavoro's return on equity of 0.00% beat urban-gro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
urban-gro-82.11% -118.44% -33.76%
Lavoro N/A N/A N/A

20.6% of urban-gro shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.4% of urban-gro shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, urban-gro had 1 more articles in the media than Lavoro. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for urban-gro and 0 mentions for Lavoro. urban-gro's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Lavoro'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
urban-gro Neutral
Lavoro Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
urban-gro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Lavoro
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

urban-gro and Lavoro tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does urban-gro compare to United Rentals?

United Rentals (NYSE:URI) and urban-gro (NASDAQ:UGRO) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

96.3% of United Rentals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.6% of urban-gro shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of United Rentals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.4% of urban-gro shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

United Rentals has a net margin of 15.67% compared to urban-gro's net margin of -82.11%. United Rentals' return on equity of 31.72% beat urban-gro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
United Rentals15.67% 31.72% 9.47%
urban-gro -82.11%-118.44%-33.76%

In the previous week, United Rentals had 41 more articles in the media than urban-gro. MarketBeat recorded 42 mentions for United Rentals and 1 mentions for urban-gro. United Rentals' average media sentiment score of 1.86 beat urban-gro's score of 0.00 indicating that United Rentals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
United Rentals
42 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
urban-gro
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

United Rentals has higher revenue and earnings than urban-gro. urban-gro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than United Rentals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
United Rentals$16.10B3.98$2.49B$41.6424.75
urban-gro$17.40M0.01-$22.10M-$27.87N/A

United Rentals has a beta of 1.8, suggesting that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, urban-gro has a beta of -2.91, suggesting that its stock price is 391% less volatile than the broader market.

United Rentals presently has a consensus price target of $1,246.19, suggesting a potential upside of 20.91%. Given United Rentals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe United Rentals is more favorable than urban-gro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
United Rentals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94
urban-gro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

United Rentals beats urban-gro on 16 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does urban-gro compare to W.W. Grainger?

W.W. Grainger (NYSE:GWW) and urban-gro (NASDAQ:UGRO) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

W.W. Grainger presently has a consensus price target of $1,286.63, suggesting a potential downside of 1.46%. Given W.W. Grainger's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe W.W. Grainger is more favorable than urban-gro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
W.W. Grainger
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
urban-gro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

W.W. Grainger has a net margin of 9.92% compared to urban-gro's net margin of -82.11%. W.W. Grainger's return on equity of 48.73% beat urban-gro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
W.W. Grainger9.92% 48.73% 22.40%
urban-gro -82.11%-118.44%-33.76%

In the previous week, W.W. Grainger had 49 more articles in the media than urban-gro. MarketBeat recorded 50 mentions for W.W. Grainger and 1 mentions for urban-gro. W.W. Grainger's average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat urban-gro's score of 0.00 indicating that W.W. Grainger is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
W.W. Grainger
32 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
urban-gro
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

80.7% of W.W. Grainger shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.6% of urban-gro shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of W.W. Grainger shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.4% of urban-gro shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

W.W. Grainger has higher revenue and earnings than urban-gro. urban-gro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than W.W. Grainger, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
W.W. Grainger$17.94B3.43$1.71B$39.2233.29
urban-gro$17.40M0.01-$22.10M-$27.87N/A

W.W. Grainger has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, urban-gro has a beta of -2.91, suggesting that its share price is 391% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

W.W. Grainger beats urban-gro on 16 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does urban-gro compare to Fastenal?

urban-gro (NASDAQ:UGRO) and Fastenal (NASDAQ:FAST) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Fastenal has a net margin of 15.45% compared to urban-gro's net margin of -82.11%. Fastenal's return on equity of 34.03% beat urban-gro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
urban-gro-82.11% -118.44% -33.76%
Fastenal 15.45%34.03%26.16%

In the previous week, Fastenal had 32 more articles in the media than urban-gro. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Fastenal and 1 mentions for urban-gro. Fastenal's average media sentiment score of 1.66 beat urban-gro's score of 0.00 indicating that Fastenal is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
urban-gro
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fastenal
30 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Fastenal has higher revenue and earnings than urban-gro. urban-gro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fastenal, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
urban-gro$17.40M0.01-$22.10M-$27.87N/A
Fastenal$8.20B6.97$1.26B$1.1842.19

20.6% of urban-gro shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.4% of Fastenal shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.4% of urban-gro shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Fastenal shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Fastenal has a consensus target price of $49.17, indicating a potential downside of 1.23%. Given Fastenal's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Fastenal is more favorable than urban-gro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
urban-gro
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Fastenal
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

urban-gro has a beta of -2.91, suggesting that its share price is 391% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fastenal has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Fastenal beats urban-gro on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get urban-gro News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for UGRO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding UGRO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

UGRO vs. The Competition

Metricurban-groTrading Companies & Distributors IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$116K$9.35B$10.59B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A3.40%97.24%11.27%
P/E Ratio0.0027.1626.3725.45
Price / Sales0.0123.26370.73103.75
Price / CashN/A48.8324.2136.03
Price / Book0.003.795.036.36
Net Income-$22.10M$371.61M$610.96M$349.79M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.95%-0.34%-0.40%
1 Month PerformanceN/A1.57%1.98%4.24%
1 Year PerformanceN/A6.69%10.96%15.13%

urban-gro Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
UGRO
urban-gro
0.019 of 5 stars
$0.09
+4.4%
N/A-99.1%$116K$17.40MN/A100
GSL-B
Global Ship Lease Representing 8.75 Cumulative Redeemable
N/A$27.16
-0.3%
N/AN/A$0.00N/AN/A7
LVROW
Lavoro
N/A$0.00
flat
N/AN/A$0.00$6.52BN/A3,379
URI
United Rentals
4.8996 of 5 stars
$1,052.07
-2.9%
$1,246.19
+18.5%
+7.6%$67.44B$16.10B25.2728,500
GWW
W.W. Grainger
4.0996 of 5 stars
$1,301.27
-1.6%
$1,286.63
-1.1%
+28.8%$62.26B$17.94B33.1825,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:UGRO) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners