Free Trial

Arlo Technologies (ARLO) Competitors

Arlo Technologies logo
$12.18 -0.27 (-2.13%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$12.34 +0.16 (+1.32%)
As of 04:03 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ARLO vs. VNT, ITRI, BMI, MIR, and IPGP

Should you buy Arlo Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Arlo Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Vontier (VNT), Itron (ITRI), Badger Meter (BMI), Mirion Technologies (MIR), and IPG Photonics (IPGP). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment & instruments" industry.

How does Arlo Technologies compare to Vontier?

Arlo Technologies (NYSE:ARLO) and Vontier (NYSE:VNT) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Vontier has higher revenue and earnings than Arlo Technologies. Vontier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arlo Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arlo Technologies$529.30M2.54$14.93M$0.2745.83
Vontier$3.08B1.46$406.10M$2.4113.81

Arlo Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $20.60, indicating a potential upside of 66.46%. Vontier has a consensus target price of $41.00, indicating a potential upside of 23.19%. Given Arlo Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Arlo Technologies is more favorable than Vontier.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arlo Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Vontier
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

In the previous week, Arlo Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Vontier. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Arlo Technologies and 4 mentions for Vontier. Vontier's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Arlo Technologies' score of 0.33 indicating that Vontier is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arlo Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vontier
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Arlo Technologies has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vontier has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Vontier has a net margin of 11.34% compared to Arlo Technologies' net margin of 5.20%. Vontier's return on equity of 38.57% beat Arlo Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arlo Technologies5.20% 17.29% 7.12%
Vontier 11.34%38.57%11.30%

83.2% of Arlo Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.8% of Vontier shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of Arlo Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Vontier shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Arlo Technologies and Vontier tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arlo Technologies compare to Itron?

Arlo Technologies (NYSE:ARLO) and Itron (NASDAQ:ITRI) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Arlo Technologies has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Itron has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Itron has a net margin of 11.90% compared to Arlo Technologies' net margin of 5.20%. Itron's return on equity of 19.26% beat Arlo Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arlo Technologies5.20% 17.29% 7.12%
Itron 11.90%19.26%8.40%

Arlo Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $20.60, suggesting a potential upside of 66.46%. Itron has a consensus target price of $131.33, suggesting a potential upside of 54.93%. Given Arlo Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Arlo Technologies is more favorable than Itron.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arlo Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Itron
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

Itron has higher revenue and earnings than Arlo Technologies. Itron is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arlo Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arlo Technologies$529.30M2.54$14.93M$0.2745.83
Itron$2.37B1.57$301.05M$5.9914.15

83.2% of Arlo Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.2% of Itron shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of Arlo Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Itron shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Itron had 4 more articles in the media than Arlo Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Itron and 5 mentions for Arlo Technologies. Itron's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Arlo Technologies' score of 0.33 indicating that Itron is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arlo Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Itron
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Itron beats Arlo Technologies on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arlo Technologies compare to Badger Meter?

Badger Meter (NYSE:BMI) and Arlo Technologies (NYSE:ARLO) are both technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

89.0% of Badger Meter shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.2% of Arlo Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Badger Meter shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Arlo Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Badger Meter has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arlo Technologies has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market.

Badger Meter presently has a consensus price target of $161.88, indicating a potential upside of 27.10%. Arlo Technologies has a consensus price target of $20.60, indicating a potential upside of 66.46%. Given Arlo Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Arlo Technologies is more favorable than Badger Meter.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Badger Meter
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
Arlo Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

In the previous week, Badger Meter had 1 more articles in the media than Arlo Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Badger Meter and 5 mentions for Arlo Technologies. Badger Meter's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Arlo Technologies' score of 0.33 indicating that Badger Meter is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Badger Meter
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arlo Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Badger Meter has a net margin of 14.27% compared to Arlo Technologies' net margin of 5.20%. Badger Meter's return on equity of 18.03% beat Arlo Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Badger Meter14.27% 18.03% 12.82%
Arlo Technologies 5.20%17.29%7.12%

Badger Meter has higher revenue and earnings than Arlo Technologies. Badger Meter is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arlo Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Badger Meter$916.66M4.03$141.63M$4.2829.76
Arlo Technologies$529.30M2.54$14.93M$0.2745.83

Summary

Badger Meter beats Arlo Technologies on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arlo Technologies compare to Mirion Technologies?

Mirion Technologies (NYSE:MIR) and Arlo Technologies (NYSE:ARLO) are both technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment and profitability.

78.5% of Mirion Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.2% of Arlo Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of Mirion Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Arlo Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mirion Technologies has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arlo Technologies has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market.

Mirion Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $25.13, suggesting a potential upside of 61.55%. Arlo Technologies has a consensus target price of $20.60, suggesting a potential upside of 66.46%. Given Arlo Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Arlo Technologies is more favorable than Mirion Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mirion Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Arlo Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

In the previous week, Arlo Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Mirion Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Arlo Technologies and 2 mentions for Mirion Technologies. Mirion Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Arlo Technologies' score of 0.33 indicating that Mirion Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mirion Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arlo Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Arlo Technologies has a net margin of 5.20% compared to Mirion Technologies' net margin of 2.39%. Arlo Technologies' return on equity of 17.29% beat Mirion Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mirion Technologies2.39% 6.59% 3.53%
Arlo Technologies 5.20%17.29%7.12%

Mirion Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Arlo Technologies. Arlo Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mirion Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mirion Technologies$925.40M4.19$28.80M$0.10155.52
Arlo Technologies$529.30M2.54$14.93M$0.2745.83

Summary

Arlo Technologies beats Mirion Technologies on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arlo Technologies compare to IPG Photonics?

Arlo Technologies (NYSE:ARLO) and IPG Photonics (NASDAQ:IPGP) are both technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Arlo Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $20.60, suggesting a potential upside of 66.46%. IPG Photonics has a consensus price target of $142.60, suggesting a potential upside of 93.33%. Given IPG Photonics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe IPG Photonics is more favorable than Arlo Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arlo Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
IPG Photonics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Arlo Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than IPG Photonics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Arlo Technologies and 4 mentions for IPG Photonics. Arlo Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat IPG Photonics' score of 0.32 indicating that Arlo Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arlo Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
IPG Photonics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Arlo Technologies has a net margin of 5.20% compared to IPG Photonics' net margin of 2.58%. Arlo Technologies' return on equity of 17.29% beat IPG Photonics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arlo Technologies5.20% 17.29% 7.12%
IPG Photonics 2.58%3.39%2.98%

83.2% of Arlo Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.8% of IPG Photonics shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Arlo Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 37.5% of IPG Photonics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

IPG Photonics has higher revenue and earnings than Arlo Technologies. Arlo Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IPG Photonics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arlo Technologies$529.30M2.54$14.93M$0.2745.83
IPG Photonics$1.07B2.93$31.10M$0.65113.48

Arlo Technologies has a beta of 1.6, suggesting that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IPG Photonics has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

IPG Photonics beats Arlo Technologies on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Arlo Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ARLO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ARLO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ARLO vs. The Competition

MetricArlo TechnologiesElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.30B$8.30B$29.10B$23.06B
Dividend YieldN/A2.29%2.76%3.72%
P/E Ratio44.5027.1876.7628.07
Price / Sales2.4635.78576.4812.76
Price / Cash77.3636.1947.0735.33
Price / Book9.924.087.514.67
Net Income$14.93M$178.29M$765.67M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-3.23%-5.98%-5.22%-0.99%
1 Month Performance-10.25%-4.59%-4.06%-2.79%
1 Year Performance-32.14%766.83%161.35%6.37%

Arlo Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ARLO
Arlo Technologies
3.7601 of 5 stars
$12.18
-2.1%
$20.60
+69.2%
-30.9%$1.32B$529.30M45.00376
VNT
Vontier
3.8831 of 5 stars
$31.86
+0.6%
$41.00
+28.7%
-17.7%$4.28B$3.07B13.227,800
ITRI
Itron
4.0512 of 5 stars
$87.79
+1.5%
$131.33
+49.6%
-36.6%$3.79B$2.37B14.665,550
BMI
Badger Meter
4.593 of 5 stars
$124.83
-2.3%
$162.00
+29.8%
-29.4%$3.70B$916.66M29.172,477
MIR
Mirion Technologies
3.9128 of 5 stars
$14.96
+2.5%
$25.13
+68.0%
-37.6%$3.64B$925.40M149.583,281

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ARLO) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners