Free Trial

IREN (IREN) Competitors

IREN logo
$58.70 +3.53 (+6.40%)
As of 11:23 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IREN vs. BTBT, CIFR, CLSK, HIVE, and HUT

Should you buy IREN stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares IREN with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with IREN include Bit Digital (BTBT), Cipher Mining (CIFR), Cleanspark (CLSK), HIVE Digital Technologies (HIVE), and Hut 8 (HUT). These companies are all part of the "banking" industry.

How does IREN compare to Bit Digital?

Bit Digital (NASDAQ:BTBT) and IREN (NASDAQ:IREN) are both banking companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

IREN has higher revenue and earnings than Bit Digital. Bit Digital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IREN, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bit Digital$113.56M5.78-$80.32M-$0.55N/A
IREN$501.02M38.73$86.94M$0.48121.66

47.7% of Bit Digital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.1% of IREN shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Bit Digital shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of IREN shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, IREN had 78 more articles in the media than Bit Digital. MarketBeat recorded 86 mentions for IREN and 8 mentions for Bit Digital. Bit Digital's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat IREN's score of 0.35 indicating that Bit Digital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bit Digital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
IREN
22 Very Positive mention(s)
20 Positive mention(s)
22 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bit Digital currently has a consensus target price of $5.67, suggesting a potential upside of 182.06%. IREN has a consensus target price of $71.77, suggesting a potential upside of 22.90%. Given Bit Digital's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Bit Digital is more favorable than IREN.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bit Digital
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
IREN
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58

Bit Digital has a beta of 3.95, meaning that its stock price is 295% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IREN has a beta of 4.17, meaning that its stock price is 317% more volatile than the broader market.

IREN has a net margin of 20.90% compared to Bit Digital's net margin of -70.70%. Bit Digital's return on equity of -5.39% beat IREN's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bit Digital-70.70% -5.39% -4.48%
IREN 20.90%-13.13%-6.03%

Summary

IREN beats Bit Digital on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IREN compare to Cipher Mining?

IREN (NASDAQ:IREN) and Cipher Mining (NASDAQ:CIFR) are both banking companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

IREN has a beta of 4.17, meaning that its stock price is 317% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cipher Mining has a beta of 3.13, meaning that its stock price is 213% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, IREN had 69 more articles in the media than Cipher Mining. MarketBeat recorded 86 mentions for IREN and 17 mentions for Cipher Mining. Cipher Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat IREN's score of 0.35 indicating that Cipher Mining is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IREN
22 Very Positive mention(s)
20 Positive mention(s)
22 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cipher Mining
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

IREN presently has a consensus target price of $71.77, suggesting a potential upside of 22.90%. Cipher Mining has a consensus target price of $26.67, suggesting a potential upside of 25.85%. Given Cipher Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cipher Mining is more favorable than IREN.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IREN
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Cipher Mining
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

IREN has higher revenue and earnings than Cipher Mining. Cipher Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IREN, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IREN$501.02M38.73$86.94M$0.48121.66
Cipher Mining$223.94M38.70-$822.24M-$2.33N/A

IREN has a net margin of 20.90% compared to Cipher Mining's net margin of -427.79%. IREN's return on equity of -13.13% beat Cipher Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IREN20.90% -13.13% -6.03%
Cipher Mining -427.79%-117.65%-24.68%

41.1% of IREN shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.3% of Cipher Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of IREN shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Cipher Mining shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

IREN beats Cipher Mining on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IREN compare to Cleanspark?

IREN (NASDAQ:IREN) and Cleanspark (NASDAQ:CLSK) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

IREN has a beta of 4.17, meaning that its stock price is 317% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cleanspark has a beta of 3.71, meaning that its stock price is 271% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, IREN had 37 more articles in the media than Cleanspark. MarketBeat recorded 86 mentions for IREN and 49 mentions for Cleanspark. Cleanspark's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat IREN's score of 0.35 indicating that Cleanspark is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IREN
22 Very Positive mention(s)
20 Positive mention(s)
22 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cleanspark
13 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

IREN presently has a consensus target price of $71.77, suggesting a potential upside of 22.90%. Cleanspark has a consensus target price of $20.44, suggesting a potential upside of 52.00%. Given Cleanspark's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cleanspark is more favorable than IREN.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IREN
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Cleanspark
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Cleanspark has higher revenue and earnings than IREN. Cleanspark is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IREN, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IREN$501.02M38.73$86.94M$0.48121.66
Cleanspark$766.31M4.50$364.46M-$1.07N/A

IREN has a net margin of 20.90% compared to Cleanspark's net margin of -67.66%. Cleanspark's return on equity of 7.07% beat IREN's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IREN20.90% -13.13% -6.03%
Cleanspark -67.66%7.07%3.77%

41.1% of IREN shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.1% of Cleanspark shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of IREN shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Cleanspark shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cleanspark beats IREN on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IREN compare to HIVE Digital Technologies?

IREN (NASDAQ:IREN) and HIVE Digital Technologies (NASDAQ:HIVE) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

IREN has a beta of 4.17, meaning that its share price is 317% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HIVE Digital Technologies has a beta of 3.5, meaning that its share price is 250% more volatile than the broader market.

41.1% of IREN shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.4% of HIVE Digital Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of IREN shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of HIVE Digital Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, IREN had 83 more articles in the media than HIVE Digital Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 86 mentions for IREN and 3 mentions for HIVE Digital Technologies. HIVE Digital Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat IREN's score of 0.35 indicating that HIVE Digital Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IREN
22 Very Positive mention(s)
20 Positive mention(s)
22 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
HIVE Digital Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

IREN has higher revenue and earnings than HIVE Digital Technologies. HIVE Digital Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IREN, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IREN$501.02M38.73$86.94M$0.48121.66
HIVE Digital Technologies$115.28M6.48-$3M-$0.60N/A

IREN presently has a consensus target price of $71.77, suggesting a potential upside of 22.90%. HIVE Digital Technologies has a consensus target price of $6.17, suggesting a potential upside of 118.29%. Given HIVE Digital Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe HIVE Digital Technologies is more favorable than IREN.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IREN
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
HIVE Digital Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

IREN has a net margin of 20.90% compared to HIVE Digital Technologies' net margin of -47.89%. IREN's return on equity of -13.13% beat HIVE Digital Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IREN20.90% -13.13% -6.03%
HIVE Digital Technologies -47.89%-19.81%-17.54%

Summary

IREN beats HIVE Digital Technologies on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does IREN compare to Hut 8?

Hut 8 (NASDAQ:HUT) and IREN (NASDAQ:IREN) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends and media sentiment.

Hut 8 has a beta of 4.48, meaning that its stock price is 348% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IREN has a beta of 4.17, meaning that its stock price is 317% more volatile than the broader market.

IREN has higher revenue and earnings than Hut 8. Hut 8 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IREN, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hut 8$235.12M52.11-$226.15M-$3.00N/A
IREN$501.02M38.73$86.94M$0.48121.66

IREN has a net margin of 20.90% compared to Hut 8's net margin of -109.77%. Hut 8's return on equity of -0.35% beat IREN's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hut 8-109.77% -0.35% -0.22%
IREN 20.90%-13.13%-6.03%

Hut 8 currently has a consensus target price of $107.72, suggesting a potential downside of 1.00%. IREN has a consensus target price of $71.77, suggesting a potential upside of 22.90%. Given IREN's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe IREN is more favorable than Hut 8.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hut 8
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
IREN
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58

31.8% of Hut 8 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.1% of IREN shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.4% of Hut 8 shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of IREN shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, IREN had 62 more articles in the media than Hut 8. MarketBeat recorded 86 mentions for IREN and 24 mentions for Hut 8. Hut 8's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat IREN's score of 0.35 indicating that Hut 8 is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hut 8
8 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
IREN
22 Very Positive mention(s)
20 Positive mention(s)
22 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Hut 8 and IREN tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get IREN News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IREN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IREN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IREN vs. The Competition

MetricIRENUtilities IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$19.40B$19.61B$13.45B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A4.13%5.81%5.30%
P/E Ratio121.6646.3323.1925.53
Price / Sales38.7343.22171.3073.70
Price / Cash77.5524.4720.5055.34
Price / Book7.283.092.156.62
Net Income$86.94M-$1.31B$1.11B$333.63M
7 Day Performance2.72%-0.99%-0.78%-0.33%
1 Month Performance23.38%-2.77%0.48%3.48%
1 Year Performance632.70%50.99%11.14%35.08%

IREN Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IREN
IREN
3.4927 of 5 stars
$58.70
+6.4%
$71.77
+22.3%
+579.4%$19.41B$501.02M121.67100
BTBT
Bit Digital
3.4386 of 5 stars
$1.70
+0.9%
$5.67
+234.3%
-9.4%$556.82M$113.56MN/A10
CIFR
Cipher Mining
3.2721 of 5 stars
$19.13
+6.9%
$25.00
+30.7%
+519.2%$7.84B$223.94MN/A10
CLSK
Cleanspark
2.982 of 5 stars
$13.34
+4.0%
$20.29
+52.1%
+33.0%$3.43B$766.31MN/A130
HIVE
HIVE Digital Technologies
2.6171 of 5 stars
$2.66
+2.1%
$6.17
+132.3%
+40.8%$701.89M$115.28MN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IREN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners