Go Pro

NU (NU) Competitors

NU logo
$14.31 -0.57 (-3.83%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

NU vs. SOFI, BRK.A, BRK.B, MUFG, and WFC

Should you buy NU stock or one of its competitors? NU's main competitors and comparable companies include SoFi Technologies (SOFI), Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.A), Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B), Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG), and Wells Fargo & Company (WFC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does NU compare to SoFi Technologies?

NU (NYSE:NU) and SoFi Technologies (NASDAQ:SOFI) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, SoFi Technologies had 29 more articles in the media than NU. MarketBeat recorded 42 mentions for SoFi Technologies and 13 mentions for NU. SoFi Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat NU's score of 0.68 indicating that SoFi Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NU
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SoFi Technologies
27 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NU presently has a consensus price target of $17.91, suggesting a potential upside of 25.16%. SoFi Technologies has a consensus price target of $22.42, suggesting a potential upside of 24.12%. Given NU's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe NU is more favorable than SoFi Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NU
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
SoFi Technologies
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.24

NU has higher revenue and earnings than SoFi Technologies. NU is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SoFi Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NU$15.77B4.40$2.87B$0.7419.34
SoFi Technologies$3.61B6.46$481.32M$0.4837.63

NU has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SoFi Technologies has a beta of 2.17, indicating that its share price is 117% more volatile than the broader market.

84.0% of NU shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.4% of SoFi Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of SoFi Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NU has a net margin of 18.65% compared to SoFi Technologies' net margin of 14.78%. NU's return on equity of 31.59% beat SoFi Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NU18.65% 31.59% 4.97%
SoFi Technologies 14.78%6.22%1.22%

Summary

NU beats SoFi Technologies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NU compare to Berkshire Hathaway?

NU (NYSE:NU) and Berkshire Hathaway (NYSE:BRK.A) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and profitability.

84.0% of NU shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.0% of Berkshire Hathaway shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Berkshire Hathaway shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NU currently has a consensus price target of $17.91, indicating a potential upside of 25.16%. Berkshire Hathaway has a consensus price target of $787,337.00, indicating a potential upside of 3.89%. Given NU's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NU is more favorable than Berkshire Hathaway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NU
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Berkshire Hathaway
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Berkshire Hathaway has higher revenue and earnings than NU. Berkshire Hathaway is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NU, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NU$15.77B4.40$2.87B$0.7419.34
Berkshire Hathaway$371.44B2.92$66.97B$59.66 thousand12.70

NU has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Berkshire Hathaway has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

Berkshire Hathaway has a net margin of 22.30% compared to NU's net margin of 18.65%. NU's return on equity of 31.59% beat Berkshire Hathaway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NU18.65% 31.59% 4.97%
Berkshire Hathaway 22.30%6.62%3.87%

In the previous week, NU had 3 more articles in the media than Berkshire Hathaway. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for NU and 10 mentions for Berkshire Hathaway. NU's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Berkshire Hathaway's score of -0.02 indicating that NU is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NU
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Berkshire Hathaway
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

NU beats Berkshire Hathaway on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NU compare to Berkshire Hathaway?

Berkshire Hathaway (NYSE:BRK.B) and NU (NYSE:NU) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

39.3% of Berkshire Hathaway shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.0% of NU shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.1% of Berkshire Hathaway shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Berkshire Hathaway currently has a consensus target price of $542.50, indicating a potential upside of 7.25%. NU has a consensus target price of $17.91, indicating a potential upside of 25.16%. Given NU's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NU is more favorable than Berkshire Hathaway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Berkshire Hathaway
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
NU
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

In the previous week, NU had 1 more articles in the media than Berkshire Hathaway. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for NU and 12 mentions for Berkshire Hathaway. NU's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Berkshire Hathaway's score of -0.08 indicating that NU is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Berkshire Hathaway
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NU
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Berkshire Hathaway has a net margin of 22.30% compared to NU's net margin of 18.65%. NU's return on equity of 31.59% beat Berkshire Hathaway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Berkshire Hathaway22.30% 6.62% 3.87%
NU 18.65%31.59%4.97%

Berkshire Hathaway has higher revenue and earnings than NU. Berkshire Hathaway is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NU, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Berkshire Hathaway$371.44B2.92$66.97B$39.7712.72
NU$15.77B4.40$2.87B$0.7419.34

Berkshire Hathaway has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NU has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NU beats Berkshire Hathaway on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NU compare to Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group?

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (NYSE:MUFG) and NU (NYSE:NU) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group has a beta of 0.39, indicating that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NU has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

13.6% of Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.0% of NU shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

NU has a consensus price target of $17.91, indicating a potential upside of 25.16%. Given NU's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NU is more favorable than Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
NU
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

In the previous week, NU had 8 more articles in the media than Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for NU and 5 mentions for Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group. NU's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group's score of 0.41 indicating that NU is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NU
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NU has a net margin of 18.65% compared to Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group's net margin of 17.63%. NU's return on equity of 31.59% beat Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group17.63% 12.30% 0.66%
NU 18.65%31.59%4.97%

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group has higher revenue and earnings than NU. Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NU, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group$97.13B2.80$11.41B$1.5314.96
NU$15.77B4.40$2.87B$0.7419.34

Summary

NU beats Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NU compare to Wells Fargo & Company?

Wells Fargo & Company (NYSE:WFC) and NU (NYSE:NU) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Wells Fargo & Company had 100 more articles in the media than NU. MarketBeat recorded 113 mentions for Wells Fargo & Company and 13 mentions for NU. Wells Fargo & Company's average media sentiment score of 1.65 beat NU's score of 0.68 indicating that Wells Fargo & Company is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Wells Fargo & Company
107 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
NU
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

75.9% of Wells Fargo & Company shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.0% of NU shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Wells Fargo & Company shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Wells Fargo & Company currently has a consensus target price of $98.61, suggesting a potential upside of 13.84%. NU has a consensus target price of $17.91, suggesting a potential upside of 25.16%. Given NU's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NU is more favorable than Wells Fargo & Company.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wells Fargo & Company
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
NU
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Wells Fargo & Company has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NU has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

Wells Fargo & Company has higher revenue and earnings than NU. Wells Fargo & Company is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NU, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wells Fargo & Company$123.53B2.12$21.34B$6.8812.59
NU$15.77B4.40$2.87B$0.7419.34

NU has a net margin of 18.65% compared to Wells Fargo & Company's net margin of 17.55%. NU's return on equity of 31.59% beat Wells Fargo & Company's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wells Fargo & Company17.55% 13.85% 1.06%
NU 18.65%31.59%4.97%

Summary

Wells Fargo & Company beats NU on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NU News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NU vs. The Competition

MetricNUBanks IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$69.44B$23.54B$14.10B$24.18B
Dividend YieldN/A3.17%5.88%3.72%
P/E Ratio19.3427.3926.7430.01
Price / Sales4.409.35523.3820.38
Price / Cash21.9016.0630.4019.75
Price / Book6.141.372.854.84
Net Income$2.87B$2.58B$1.31B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.85%-0.04%0.90%-0.32%
1 Month Performance-1.45%0.76%2.48%1.84%
1 Year Performance-3.34%22.94%10.76%13.37%

NU Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NU
NU
4.9659 of 5 stars
$14.31
-3.8%
$17.91
+25.2%
-3.3%$69.44B$15.77B19.3410,027
SOFI
SoFi Technologies
4.4168 of 5 stars
$18.31
+0.1%
$22.44
+22.6%
-29.3%$23.65B$3.61B38.156,100
BRK.A
Berkshire Hathaway
1.2233 of 5 stars
$748,294.56
-1.0%
$787,337.00
+5.2%
+0.4%$1.07T$371.44B12.54372,000
BRK.B
Berkshire Hathaway
1.9167 of 5 stars
$498.44
-1.1%
$542.50
+8.8%
+0.6%$1.07T$438.31B12.53387,800
MUFG
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group
3.7315 of 5 stars
$23.06
flat
N/A+49.6%$273.67B$97.13B15.07156,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NU) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners