Go Pro

Sight Sciences (SGHT) Competitors

Sight Sciences logo
$8.55 +0.14 (+1.66%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

SGHT vs. OMCL, INSP, KMTS, TNDM, and ATEC

Should you buy Sight Sciences stock or one of its competitors? Sight Sciences's main competitors and comparable companies include Omnicell (OMCL), Inspire Medical Systems (INSP), Kestra Medical Technologies (KMTS), Tandem Diabetes Care (TNDM), and Alphatec (ATEC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Sight Sciences compare to Omnicell?

Omnicell (NASDAQ:OMCL) and Sight Sciences (NASDAQ:SGHT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Omnicell had 6 more articles in the media than Sight Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Omnicell and 1 mentions for Sight Sciences. Sight Sciences' average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat Omnicell's score of 1.45 indicating that Sight Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Omnicell Positive
Sight Sciences Very Positive

Omnicell presently has a consensus price target of $57.86, suggesting a potential upside of 74.90%. Sight Sciences has a consensus price target of $7.88, suggesting a potential downside of 7.89%. Given Omnicell's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Omnicell is more favorable than Sight Sciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Omnicell
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Sight Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Omnicell has a net margin of 3.13% compared to Sight Sciences' net margin of -35.69%. Omnicell's return on equity of 5.66% beat Sight Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Omnicell3.13% 5.66% 3.57%
Sight Sciences -35.69%-43.39%-22.86%

97.7% of Omnicell shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.5% of Sight Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of Omnicell shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.4% of Sight Sciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Omnicell has higher revenue and earnings than Sight Sciences. Sight Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Omnicell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Omnicell$1.18B1.27$2.05M$0.8439.38
Sight Sciences$83.38M5.65-$38.43M-$0.56N/A

Omnicell has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sight Sciences has a beta of 2.38, meaning that its stock price is 138% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Omnicell beats Sight Sciences on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sight Sciences compare to Inspire Medical Systems?

Inspire Medical Systems (NYSE:INSP) and Sight Sciences (NASDAQ:SGHT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Inspire Medical Systems has a beta of 0.7, indicating that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sight Sciences has a beta of 2.38, indicating that its stock price is 138% more volatile than the broader market.

94.9% of Inspire Medical Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.5% of Sight Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Inspire Medical Systems shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.4% of Sight Sciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Inspire Medical Systems currently has a consensus target price of $66.19, suggesting a potential upside of 7.64%. Sight Sciences has a consensus target price of $7.88, suggesting a potential downside of 7.89%. Given Inspire Medical Systems' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Inspire Medical Systems is more favorable than Sight Sciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inspire Medical Systems
3 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21
Sight Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Inspire Medical Systems has a net margin of 15.03% compared to Sight Sciences' net margin of -35.69%. Inspire Medical Systems' return on equity of 8.64% beat Sight Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inspire Medical Systems15.03% 8.64% 7.45%
Sight Sciences -35.69%-43.39%-22.86%

Inspire Medical Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Sight Sciences. Sight Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inspire Medical Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inspire Medical Systems$911.98M1.95$145.42M$4.6213.31
Sight Sciences$83.38M5.65-$38.43M-$0.56N/A

In the previous week, Inspire Medical Systems had 8 more articles in the media than Sight Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Inspire Medical Systems and 1 mentions for Sight Sciences. Inspire Medical Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.69 beat Sight Sciences' score of 1.61 indicating that Inspire Medical Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Inspire Medical Systems Very Positive
Sight Sciences Very Positive

Summary

Inspire Medical Systems beats Sight Sciences on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sight Sciences compare to Kestra Medical Technologies?

Kestra Medical Technologies (NASDAQ:KMTS) and Sight Sciences (NASDAQ:SGHT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

Sight Sciences has a net margin of -35.69% compared to Kestra Medical Technologies' net margin of -138.35%. Sight Sciences' return on equity of -43.39% beat Kestra Medical Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kestra Medical Technologies-138.35% -57.38% -41.10%
Sight Sciences -35.69%-43.39%-22.86%

Kestra Medical Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $28.14, suggesting a potential upside of 9.76%. Sight Sciences has a consensus price target of $7.88, suggesting a potential downside of 7.89%. Given Kestra Medical Technologies' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Kestra Medical Technologies is more favorable than Sight Sciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kestra Medical Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Sight Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

55.5% of Sight Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Kestra Medical Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 30.4% of Sight Sciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sight Sciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kestra Medical Technologies. Sight Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kestra Medical Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kestra Medical Technologies$95.13M15.79-$131.61M-$2.42N/A
Sight Sciences$83.38M5.65-$38.43M-$0.56N/A

In the previous week, Kestra Medical Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Sight Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Kestra Medical Technologies and 1 mentions for Sight Sciences. Sight Sciences' average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat Kestra Medical Technologies' score of 0.62 indicating that Sight Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kestra Medical Technologies Positive
Sight Sciences Very Positive

Kestra Medical Technologies has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sight Sciences has a beta of 2.38, suggesting that its share price is 138% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sight Sciences beats Kestra Medical Technologies on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sight Sciences compare to Tandem Diabetes Care?

Tandem Diabetes Care (NASDAQ:TNDM) and Sight Sciences (NASDAQ:SGHT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Tandem Diabetes Care had 3 more articles in the media than Sight Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Tandem Diabetes Care and 1 mentions for Sight Sciences. Tandem Diabetes Care's average media sentiment score of 1.63 beat Sight Sciences' score of 1.61 indicating that Tandem Diabetes Care is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tandem Diabetes Care Very Positive
Sight Sciences Very Positive

Tandem Diabetes Care has a beta of 1.53, indicating that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sight Sciences has a beta of 2.38, indicating that its share price is 138% more volatile than the broader market.

55.5% of Sight Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Tandem Diabetes Care shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.4% of Sight Sciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Tandem Diabetes Care currently has a consensus target price of $28.98, indicating a potential upside of 35.21%. Sight Sciences has a consensus target price of $7.88, indicating a potential downside of 7.89%. Given Tandem Diabetes Care's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Tandem Diabetes Care is more favorable than Sight Sciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tandem Diabetes Care
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.48
Sight Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Sight Sciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tandem Diabetes Care. Tandem Diabetes Care is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sight Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tandem Diabetes Care$1.01B1.47-$204.71M-$0.93N/A
Sight Sciences$83.38M5.65-$38.43M-$0.56N/A

Tandem Diabetes Care has a net margin of -6.08% compared to Sight Sciences' net margin of -35.69%. Sight Sciences' return on equity of -43.39% beat Tandem Diabetes Care's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tandem Diabetes Care-6.08% -45.97% -6.23%
Sight Sciences -35.69%-43.39%-22.86%

Summary

Sight Sciences beats Tandem Diabetes Care on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sight Sciences compare to Alphatec?

Alphatec (NASDAQ:ATEC) and Sight Sciences (NASDAQ:SGHT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

Sight Sciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Alphatec. Sight Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alphatec, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alphatec$815.05M1.79-$143.36M-$0.71N/A
Sight Sciences$83.38M5.65-$38.43M-$0.56N/A

Alphatec has a net margin of -13.49% compared to Sight Sciences' net margin of -35.69%. Sight Sciences' return on equity of -43.39% beat Alphatec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alphatec-13.49% -6,752.24% -13.88%
Sight Sciences -35.69%-43.39%-22.86%

Alphatec has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sight Sciences has a beta of 2.38, suggesting that its stock price is 138% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Alphatec had 1 more articles in the media than Sight Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Alphatec and 1 mentions for Sight Sciences. Alphatec's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Sight Sciences' score of 1.61 indicating that Alphatec is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alphatec Very Positive
Sight Sciences Very Positive

Alphatec presently has a consensus target price of $17.40, indicating a potential upside of 84.32%. Sight Sciences has a consensus target price of $7.88, indicating a potential downside of 7.89%. Given Alphatec's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Alphatec is more favorable than Sight Sciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alphatec
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Sight Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

66.3% of Alphatec shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.5% of Sight Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 13.5% of Alphatec shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.4% of Sight Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Alphatec beats Sight Sciences on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sight Sciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SGHT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SGHT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SGHT vs. The Competition

MetricSight SciencesHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$471.00M$5.88B$7.21B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.54%11.28%
P/E Ratio-15.2721.48212.6221.91
Price / Sales5.6568.66625.8692.63
Price / CashN/A33.6928.7436.03
Price / Book7.076.1811.086.36
Net Income-$38.43M$149.94M$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance3.51%-0.24%0.13%-0.80%
1 Month Performance62.55%6.18%7.08%4.13%
1 Year Performance110.59%6.30%24.67%15.17%

Sight Sciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SGHT
Sight Sciences
1.6974 of 5 stars
$8.55
+1.7%
$7.88
-7.9%
+110.6%$471.00M$83.38MN/A210
OMCL
Omnicell
4.3 of 5 stars
$35.97
-0.2%
$57.86
+60.8%
+1.5%$1.70B$1.18B42.823,580
INSP
Inspire Medical Systems
3.4067 of 5 stars
$57.43
+0.4%
$66.19
+15.3%
-34.5%$1.65B$911.98M12.431,333
KMTS
Kestra Medical Technologies
1.7943 of 5 stars
$27.93
+0.4%
$28.14
+0.8%
+58.9%$1.63B$95.13MN/A300
TNDM
Tandem Diabetes Care
3.5384 of 5 stars
$23.73
+6.7%
$28.98
+22.1%
+71.3%$1.58B$1.01BN/A2,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SGHT) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners