Free Trial

Cadeler A/S (CDLR) Competitors

Cadeler A/S logo
$29.50 +0.74 (+2.55%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$28.88 -0.62 (-2.10%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CDLR vs. FRO, KEX, HAFN, INSW, and STNG

Should you buy Cadeler A/S stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cadeler A/S with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cadeler A/S include Frontline (FRO), Kirby (KEX), Hafnia (HAFN), International Seaways (INSW), and Scorpio Tankers (STNG). These companies are all part of the "trans - ship" industry.

How does Cadeler A/S compare to Frontline?

Frontline (NYSE:FRO) and Cadeler A/S (NYSE:CDLR) are both mid-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Frontline has higher revenue and earnings than Cadeler A/S. Cadeler A/S is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Frontline, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Frontline$1.97B4.20$379.08M$1.7021.89
Cadeler A/S$701.71M3.69$317M$3.608.20

In the previous week, Frontline had 1 more articles in the media than Cadeler A/S. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Frontline and 1 mentions for Cadeler A/S. Frontline's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Cadeler A/S's score of 0.00 indicating that Frontline is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Frontline
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cadeler A/S
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

22.7% of Frontline shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.0% of Cadeler A/S shares are held by institutional investors. 48.1% of Frontline shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cadeler A/S has a net margin of 45.35% compared to Frontline's net margin of 19.31%. Cadeler A/S's return on equity of 20.60% beat Frontline's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Frontline19.31% 16.51% 6.64%
Cadeler A/S 45.35%20.60%9.76%

Frontline presently has a consensus price target of $39.00, indicating a potential upside of 4.82%. Given Frontline's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Frontline is more favorable than Cadeler A/S.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Frontline
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Cadeler A/S
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Frontline has a beta of 0.04, meaning that its stock price is 96% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cadeler A/S has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Frontline beats Cadeler A/S on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cadeler A/S compare to Kirby?

Kirby (NYSE:KEX) and Cadeler A/S (NYSE:CDLR) are both mid-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Kirby has higher revenue and earnings than Cadeler A/S. Cadeler A/S is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kirby, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kirby$3.36B2.33$354.57M$6.5022.56
Cadeler A/S$701.71M3.69$317M$3.608.20

In the previous week, Kirby had 4 more articles in the media than Cadeler A/S. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Kirby and 1 mentions for Cadeler A/S. Kirby's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Cadeler A/S's score of 0.00 indicating that Kirby is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kirby
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cadeler A/S
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

96.2% of Kirby shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.0% of Cadeler A/S shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Kirby shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cadeler A/S has a net margin of 45.35% compared to Kirby's net margin of 10.51%. Cadeler A/S's return on equity of 20.60% beat Kirby's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kirby10.51% 10.62% 5.93%
Cadeler A/S 45.35%20.60%9.76%

Kirby presently has a consensus price target of $146.20, indicating a potential downside of 0.32%. Given Kirby's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Kirby is more favorable than Cadeler A/S.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kirby
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Cadeler A/S
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Kirby has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cadeler A/S has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Kirby beats Cadeler A/S on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cadeler A/S compare to Hafnia?

Cadeler A/S (NYSE:CDLR) and Hafnia (NYSE:HAFN) are both mid-cap transportation companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

53.0% of Cadeler A/S shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Hafnia has higher revenue and earnings than Cadeler A/S. Cadeler A/S is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hafnia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cadeler A/S$701.71M3.69$317M$3.608.20
Hafnia$955.87M4.67$339.68M$0.6812.80

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cadeler A/S
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Hafnia
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Hafnia had 1 more articles in the media than Cadeler A/S. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Hafnia and 1 mentions for Cadeler A/S. Hafnia's average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Cadeler A/S's score of 0.00 indicating that Hafnia is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cadeler A/S
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hafnia
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cadeler A/S has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hafnia has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Cadeler A/S has a net margin of 45.35% compared to Hafnia's net margin of 35.54%. Cadeler A/S's return on equity of 20.60% beat Hafnia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cadeler A/S45.35% 20.60% 9.76%
Hafnia 35.54%14.71%9.21%

Summary

Hafnia beats Cadeler A/S on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cadeler A/S compare to International Seaways?

Cadeler A/S (NYSE:CDLR) and International Seaways (NYSE:INSW) are both mid-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

International Seaways has a consensus price target of $83.50, indicating a potential downside of 2.22%. Given International Seaways' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe International Seaways is more favorable than Cadeler A/S.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cadeler A/S
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
International Seaways
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

In the previous week, International Seaways had 15 more articles in the media than Cadeler A/S. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for International Seaways and 1 mentions for Cadeler A/S. International Seaways' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Cadeler A/S's score of 0.00 indicating that International Seaways is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cadeler A/S
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
International Seaways
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

53.0% of Cadeler A/S shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.3% of International Seaways shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of International Seaways shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

International Seaways has a net margin of 55.39% compared to Cadeler A/S's net margin of 45.35%. International Seaways' return on equity of 21.04% beat Cadeler A/S's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cadeler A/S45.35% 20.60% 9.76%
International Seaways 55.39%21.04%15.60%

Cadeler A/S has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, International Seaways has a beta of -0.09, suggesting that its share price is 109% less volatile than the broader market.

Cadeler A/S has higher earnings, but lower revenue than International Seaways. International Seaways is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cadeler A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cadeler A/S$701.71M3.69$317M$3.608.20
International Seaways$843.30M5.01$309.26M$10.987.78

Summary

International Seaways beats Cadeler A/S on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cadeler A/S compare to Scorpio Tankers?

Cadeler A/S (NYSE:CDLR) and Scorpio Tankers (NYSE:STNG) are both mid-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

53.0% of Cadeler A/S shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.6% of Scorpio Tankers shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.3% of Scorpio Tankers shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Scorpio Tankers has higher revenue and earnings than Cadeler A/S. Scorpio Tankers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cadeler A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cadeler A/S$701.71M3.69$317M$3.608.20
Scorpio Tankers$938.22M4.41$344.29M$10.178.08

In the previous week, Scorpio Tankers had 14 more articles in the media than Cadeler A/S. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Scorpio Tankers and 1 mentions for Cadeler A/S. Scorpio Tankers' average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Cadeler A/S's score of 0.00 indicating that Scorpio Tankers is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cadeler A/S
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Scorpio Tankers
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cadeler A/S has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Scorpio Tankers has a beta of -0.24, suggesting that its share price is 124% less volatile than the broader market.

Scorpio Tankers has a consensus price target of $93.17, indicating a potential upside of 13.42%. Given Scorpio Tankers' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Scorpio Tankers is more favorable than Cadeler A/S.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cadeler A/S
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Scorpio Tankers
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Scorpio Tankers has a net margin of 48.44% compared to Cadeler A/S's net margin of 45.35%. Cadeler A/S's return on equity of 20.60% beat Scorpio Tankers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cadeler A/S45.35% 20.60% 9.76%
Scorpio Tankers 48.44%11.72%9.28%

Summary

Scorpio Tankers beats Cadeler A/S on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cadeler A/S News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CDLR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CDLR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CDLR vs. The Competition

MetricCadeler A/STRANS IndustryTransportation SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.52B$3.21B$8.19B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A5.40%964.99%4.07%
P/E Ratio8.2016.7922.5228.29
Price / Sales3.695.444.4625.21
Price / Cash5.766.848.1625.11
Price / Book1.521.232.124.73
Net Income$317M$291.51M$533.83M$1.07B
7 Day Performance2.04%-1.00%-1.61%-1.74%
1 Month Performance13.28%4.26%1.68%2.05%
1 Year Performance44.35%58.33%33.77%23.46%

Cadeler A/S Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CDLR
Cadeler A/S
0.3944 of 5 stars
$29.51
+2.6%
N/A+44.2%$2.52B$701.71M8.201,073
FRO
Frontline
2.7166 of 5 stars
$39.51
+3.6%
$39.00
-1.3%
+120.2%$8.80B$1.97B23.2480
KEX
Kirby
3.4251 of 5 stars
$142.27
+0.0%
$146.20
+2.8%
+31.4%$7.63B$3.36B21.895,233
HAFN
Hafnia
1.8169 of 5 stars
$8.96
+1.4%
N/A+74.5%$4.59B$955.87M13.184,876
INSW
International Seaways
3.2103 of 5 stars
$91.47
+1.4%
$83.50
-8.7%
+133.2%$4.54B$843.30M8.332,763

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CDLR) was last updated on 5/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners