Free Trial

Safety Insurance Group (SAFT) Competitors

Safety Insurance Group logo
$104.02 +0.02 (+0.02%)
As of 02:58 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SAFT vs. MCY, RLI, SIGI, WTM, and ARX

Should you buy Safety Insurance Group stock or one of its competitors? Safety Insurance Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Mercury General (MCY), RLI (RLI), Selective Insurance Group (SIGI), White Mountains Insurance Group (WTM), and Accelerant (ARX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "property & casualty insurance" industry.

How does Safety Insurance Group compare to Mercury General?

Safety Insurance Group (NASDAQ:SAFT) and Mercury General (NYSE:MCY) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safety Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Mercury General
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

Mercury General has a net margin of 14.77% compared to Safety Insurance Group's net margin of 5.33%. Mercury General's return on equity of 31.98% beat Safety Insurance Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safety Insurance Group5.33% 7.23% 2.58%
Mercury General 14.77%31.98%8.19%

In the previous week, Safety Insurance Group had 2 more articles in the media than Mercury General. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Safety Insurance Group and 5 mentions for Mercury General. Mercury General's average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Safety Insurance Group's score of 0.75 indicating that Mercury General is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Safety Insurance Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mercury General
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

81.0% of Safety Insurance Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.4% of Mercury General shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Safety Insurance Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 35.5% of Mercury General shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Mercury General has higher revenue and earnings than Safety Insurance Group. Mercury General is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safety Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safety Insurance Group$1.27B1.20$99.25M$4.6422.41
Mercury General$5.99B0.94$541.09M$16.926.01

Safety Insurance Group pays an annual dividend of $3.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Mercury General pays an annual dividend of $1.27 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Safety Insurance Group pays out 79.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mercury General pays out 7.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Safety Insurance Group has a beta of 0.15, meaning that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mercury General has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mercury General beats Safety Insurance Group on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safety Insurance Group compare to RLI?

RLI (NYSE:RLI) and Safety Insurance Group (NASDAQ:SAFT) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and dividends.

RLI has higher revenue and earnings than Safety Insurance Group. RLI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safety Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RLI$1.88B2.90$403.34M$4.7612.51
Safety Insurance Group$1.27B1.20$99.25M$4.6422.41

RLI pays an annual dividend of $0.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Safety Insurance Group pays an annual dividend of $3.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. RLI pays out 15.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Safety Insurance Group pays out 79.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. RLI has raised its dividend for 51 consecutive years.

77.9% of RLI shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.0% of Safety Insurance Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of RLI shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Safety Insurance Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RLI has a net margin of 22.22% compared to Safety Insurance Group's net margin of 5.33%. RLI's return on equity of 17.61% beat Safety Insurance Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RLI22.22% 17.61% 5.03%
Safety Insurance Group 5.33%7.23%2.58%

In the previous week, RLI had 2 more articles in the media than Safety Insurance Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for RLI and 7 mentions for Safety Insurance Group. Safety Insurance Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat RLI's score of 0.67 indicating that Safety Insurance Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RLI
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Safety Insurance Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RLI presently has a consensus target price of $62.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.14%. Given RLI's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe RLI is more favorable than Safety Insurance Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RLI
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
Safety Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

RLI has a beta of 0.36, suggesting that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Safety Insurance Group has a beta of 0.15, suggesting that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RLI beats Safety Insurance Group on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safety Insurance Group compare to Selective Insurance Group?

Safety Insurance Group (NASDAQ:SAFT) and Selective Insurance Group (NASDAQ:SIGI) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Selective Insurance Group had 8 more articles in the media than Safety Insurance Group. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Selective Insurance Group and 7 mentions for Safety Insurance Group. Safety Insurance Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Selective Insurance Group's score of 0.33 indicating that Safety Insurance Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Safety Insurance Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Selective Insurance Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Selective Insurance Group has a net margin of 9.10% compared to Safety Insurance Group's net margin of 5.33%. Selective Insurance Group's return on equity of 14.51% beat Safety Insurance Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safety Insurance Group5.33% 7.23% 2.58%
Selective Insurance Group 9.10%14.51%3.22%

Safety Insurance Group has a beta of 0.15, meaning that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Selective Insurance Group has a beta of 0.26, meaning that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

Selective Insurance Group has higher revenue and earnings than Safety Insurance Group. Selective Insurance Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safety Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safety Insurance Group$1.27B1.20$99.25M$4.6422.41
Selective Insurance Group$5.34B0.97$466.41M$8.0610.83

81.0% of Safety Insurance Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.9% of Selective Insurance Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Safety Insurance Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Selective Insurance Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Safety Insurance Group pays an annual dividend of $3.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Selective Insurance Group pays an annual dividend of $1.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Safety Insurance Group pays out 79.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Selective Insurance Group pays out 21.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Selective Insurance Group has raised its dividend for 11 consecutive years.

Selective Insurance Group has a consensus price target of $101.00, indicating a potential upside of 15.69%. Given Selective Insurance Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Selective Insurance Group is more favorable than Safety Insurance Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safety Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Selective Insurance Group
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Summary

Selective Insurance Group beats Safety Insurance Group on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safety Insurance Group compare to White Mountains Insurance Group?

Safety Insurance Group (NASDAQ:SAFT) and White Mountains Insurance Group (NYSE:WTM) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and risk.

Safety Insurance Group has a beta of 0.15, suggesting that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, White Mountains Insurance Group has a beta of 0.28, suggesting that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market.

White Mountains Insurance Group has higher revenue and earnings than Safety Insurance Group. White Mountains Insurance Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safety Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safety Insurance Group$1.27B1.20$99.25M$4.6422.41
White Mountains Insurance Group$3.74B1.37$1.11B$439.404.88

81.0% of Safety Insurance Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.7% of White Mountains Insurance Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Safety Insurance Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of White Mountains Insurance Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Safety Insurance Group had 2 more articles in the media than White Mountains Insurance Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Safety Insurance Group and 5 mentions for White Mountains Insurance Group. Safety Insurance Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat White Mountains Insurance Group's score of 0.39 indicating that Safety Insurance Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Safety Insurance Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
White Mountains Insurance Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Safety Insurance Group pays an annual dividend of $3.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. White Mountains Insurance Group pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.0%. Safety Insurance Group pays out 79.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. White Mountains Insurance Group pays out 0.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safety Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
White Mountains Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

White Mountains Insurance Group has a net margin of 29.29% compared to Safety Insurance Group's net margin of 5.33%. Safety Insurance Group's return on equity of 7.23% beat White Mountains Insurance Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safety Insurance Group5.33% 7.23% 2.58%
White Mountains Insurance Group 29.29%5.11%2.37%

Summary

White Mountains Insurance Group beats Safety Insurance Group on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safety Insurance Group compare to Accelerant?

Accelerant (NYSE:ARX) and Safety Insurance Group (NASDAQ:SAFT) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

Safety Insurance Group has a net margin of 5.33% compared to Accelerant's net margin of -113.08%. Accelerant's return on equity of 42.79% beat Safety Insurance Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Accelerant-113.08% 42.79% 3.68%
Safety Insurance Group 5.33%7.23%2.58%

Safety Insurance Group has higher revenue and earnings than Accelerant. Accelerant is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safety Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Accelerant$912.90M4.70-$1.35B-$6.65N/A
Safety Insurance Group$1.27B1.20$99.25M$4.6422.41

Accelerant has a beta of 0.08, indicating that its share price is 92% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Safety Insurance Group has a beta of 0.15, indicating that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market.

Accelerant presently has a consensus target price of $17.98, indicating a potential downside of 9.01%. Given Accelerant's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Accelerant is more favorable than Safety Insurance Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Accelerant
2 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.08
Safety Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Safety Insurance Group had 5 more articles in the media than Accelerant. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Safety Insurance Group and 2 mentions for Accelerant. Accelerant's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Safety Insurance Group's score of 0.75 indicating that Accelerant is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Accelerant
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Safety Insurance Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

81.0% of Safety Insurance Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 66.6% of Accelerant shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Safety Insurance Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Safety Insurance Group beats Accelerant on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Safety Insurance Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SAFT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SAFT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SAFT vs. The Competition

MetricSafety Insurance GroupInsurance IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.53B$19.06B$13.53B$12.67B
Dividend Yield3.54%3.27%6.11%19.61%
P/E Ratio22.4115.1924.7124.88
Price / Sales1.2022.90478.0298.38
Price / Cash17.2112.0242.3451.56
Price / Book1.742.062.705.86
Net Income$99.25M$1.80B$1.32B$380.67M
7 Day Performance0.19%1.61%-0.46%-4.66%
1 Month Performance0.45%-2.16%-2.11%-6.63%
1 Year Performance52.41%9.25%10.38%-5.80%

Safety Insurance Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SAFT
Safety Insurance Group
3.5904 of 5 stars
$104.02
+0.0%
N/A+48.6%$1.53B$1.27B22.41568
MCY
Mercury General
2.3657 of 5 stars
$102.98
+0.3%
N/A+26.6%$5.70B$5.99B6.094,300
RLI
RLI
2.123 of 5 stars
$57.12
+0.9%
$62.00
+8.5%
-4.4%$5.24B$1.97B12.001,193
SIGI
Selective Insurance Group
4.3339 of 5 stars
$85.15
+0.3%
$101.00
+18.6%
+5.4%$5.07B$5.34B10.562,800
WTM
White Mountains Insurance Group
2.3227 of 5 stars
$2,092.67
+0.3%
N/A+13.5%$5.00B$3.74B4.761,648

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SAFT) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners